Indian Institute of Information Technology, Pune (IIIT Pune) began in 2016 as an Institute of National Importance set up by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. It functions under the IIIT (Public-Private Partnership) Act 2017 through a Not-for-Profit Public-Private Partnership (N-PPP) model. Funding comes from the Ministry of Education at 50%, the Government of Maharashtra at 35%, and industry partners at 15%.
IIIT Pune did not feature in the NIRF 2025 Engineering rankings. The institute is comparatively new, and its first group of students graduated in 2020. Its programmes cover computer science, electronics, artificial intelligence, data science, cyber security, microelectronics, and related research fields.
The institute's permanent 100-acre campus is at Nanoli-Tarf Chakan, Talegaon, Pune, Maharashtra. Construction has reached 95% completion, while the academic buildings, laboratories, and student hostels are already in use.
- B.Tech courses are available in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (AI&DS), Cyber Security, and Microelectronics and VLSI Design.
- M.Tech options include CSE with an AI specialisation and ECE with an IoT specialisation.
- PhD study is offered in CSE, ECE, Applied Mathematics and Data Science, and Humanities.
B.Tech tuition costs INR 1,32,000 per semester. Across four years and eight semesters, the complete B.Tech fee, including all charges, is INR 17,78,080.
Students enter the B.Tech programmes through JEE Main and then take part in JoSAA counselling. For B.Tech CSE, the JoSAA 2026 General category closing rank was 21,116.
During the 2025 placements, the institute reported a highest package of INR 48 LPA, an average package of INR 17.12 LPA, and a UG placement rate of 51.35%.
Admission Update: The next admission cycle is for the 2027 batch. JEE Main 2027 registration is expected to begin in November 2026.
IIIT Pune Admission Dates 2027
The admission process for the 2027 B.Tech batch is expected to start with JEE Main registration. Students who qualify for the examination will subsequently need to participate in JoSAA counselling.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 registration | Expected November-December 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | Expected January 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | Expected April 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 counselling | Expected June-August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
IIIT Pune Courses and Fees
IIIT Pune runs B.Tech, M.Tech, and PhD programmes in computing, electronics, and newer technology fields. Every B.Tech specialisation has the same tuition charge of INR 1,32,000 per semester.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| B.Tech CSE | 4 years | JEE Main score | INR 17,78,080 |
| B.Tech ECE | 4 years | JEE Main score | INR 17,78,080 |
| B.Tech AI and Data Science | 4 years | JEE Main score | INR 17,78,080 |
| B.Tech Cyber Security | 4 years | JEE Main score | INR 17,78,080 |
| B.Tech Microelectronics and VLSI | 4 years | JEE Main score | INR 17,78,080 |
| M.Tech CSE (AI) | 2 years | B.Tech + GATE | As per current prospectus |
| M.Tech ECE (IoT) | 2 years | B.Tech + GATE | As per current prospectus |
| PhD (CSE/ECE/Applied Sciences) | 3 to 5 years | GATE/NET + interview | As per current prospectus |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The complete B.Tech charge of INR 17,78,080 includes tuition, laboratory expenses, and institutional fees for all eight semesters. One-time charges take the first-semester payment to INR 2,42,260. Each later semester costs between INR 2,18,510 and INR 2,20,260.
IIIT Pune Admission Process
B.Tech selection at IIIT Pune is based entirely on JEE Main results and centralised JoSAA counselling. The institute does not conduct another entrance examination. It also has no management quota or lateral-entry route for B.Tech.
B.Tech Admission
Applicants must meet the academic conditions, obtain a valid JEE Main score, and complete JoSAA counselling to be considered for a seat.
- Pass 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. General category applicants need at least 75% aggregate or a position within the top 20 percentile of their board examination.
- Appear for JEE Main and secure a valid score because no institute-level B.Tech test is held.
- Register for JoSAA counselling and enter the preferred IIIT Pune programme choices.
- Receive seat consideration according to the JoSAA rank-based merit list under the All India or Home State quota.
M.Tech and PhD Admission
For M.Tech admission, applicants need a valid GATE score in the relevant subject. Seats are allocated through CCMT, the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech. PhD applicants must hold a GATE or UGC-NET score and clear both the written test and interview organised by IIIT Pune. M.Tech scholars admitted with GATE can receive a Ministry of Education stipend through the central GATE scholarship scheme.
IIIT Pune Cutoff 2026
The final-round JoSAA 2026 General category ranks differed across the five B.Tech branches. CSE closed at 21,116, while Microelectronics and VLSI had the highest closing rank at 30,683.
| Programme | JoSAA 2026 Opening Rank (General) | JoSAA 2026 Closing Rank (General) |
| B.Tech CSE | 11,564 | 21,116 |
| B.Tech AI and Data Science | 15,155 | 23,047 |
| B.Tech Cyber Security | 23,243 | 26,227 |
| B.Tech ECE | 16,641 | 27,027 |
| B.Tech Microelectronics and VLSI | 23,558 | 30,683 |
IIIT Pune Placements
According to figures reported by IIIT Pune, more than 40 companies joined the 2025 placement season. The UG placement rate was 51.35%. The highest offer reached INR 48 LPA, while the average package was INR 17.12 LPA.
Note: These placement numbers were reported by IIIT Pune and were not independently verified by NIRF or a government body. A placement rate of 51.35% indicates that many eligible students did not obtain an offer through the campus process.
Thoughtspot, Wayfair, Autodesk, and Walmart were among the recruiters that offered roles during the 2025 season. Participating employers represented technology and e-commerce, while semiconductor companies recruited for core VLSI and embedded-systems positions.
| Metric | 2025 Season |
| Highest Package | INR 48 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 17.12 LPA |
| UG Placement Rate | 51.35% |
| Companies Participated | 40 plus |
IIIT Pune Scholarships
A valid GATE score can make an IIIT Pune M.Tech student eligible for the Ministry of Education's central GATE scholarship. The scheme provides a monthly stipend of INR 12,400 and is a central government benefit rather than an institute-specific award.
B.Tech students belonging to economically weaker sections can seek central merit-cum-means support through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP). Category-based schemes for SC, ST, and OBC students are administered by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment or the Government of Maharashtra.
IIIT Pune Campus and Infrastructure
IIIT Pune's permanent campus at Nanoli-Tarf Chakan in Talegaon covers 100 acres and can support more than 1,500 students. With construction at 95% completion, its academic block already contains 10 classrooms with 60 seats each, 8 lecture halls seating 120 students each, and 12 laboratories designed for 60 students each.
Students can stay in hostels within the campus. The two fully operational boys' hostels together accommodate 690 students. The girls' hostel, which is 100% complete, has space for 179 students. Other facilities include a central library, a conference hall, and an auditorium with 300 seats for academic and extracurricular programmes.
IIIT Pune vs IIIT Nagpur vs IIIT Bhopal
IIIT Pune, IIIT Nagpur, and IIIT Bhopal are Institutes of National Importance established under the IIIT (PPP) Act. Each follows the N-PPP funding model and uses JEE Main results with JoSAA counselling for B.Tech admission.
| Parameter | IIIT Pune | IIIT Nagpur | IIIT Bhopal |
| Established | 2016 | 2016 | 2017 |
| Location | Talegaon, Pune, Maharashtra | Nagpur, Maharashtra | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh |
| B.Tech Branches | CSE, ECE, AI&DS, Cyber Security, Microelectronics | CSE, ECE, Mech | CSE, ECE, Mech |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 17,78,080 | Similar N-PPP structure | Similar N-PPP structure |
| JoSAA CSE Closing Rank (2026 General) | 21,116 | Available via JoSAA | Available via JoSAA |
| B.Tech Admission | JEE Main, JoSAA counselling | JEE Main, JoSAA counselling | JEE Main, JoSAA counselling |
Among these institutes, IIIT Pune provides a wider range of B.Tech choices, including separate Cyber Security and Microelectronics and VLSI programmes. IIIT Nagpur has access to the established industrial environment of central Maharashtra. IIIT Bhopal mainly serves the Madhya Pradesh region and combines a strong CSE focus with a developing alumni network.
IIIT Pune FAQs
Ques. Does IIIT Pune hold the status of an Institute of National Importance?
Ans. Yes. Under the IIIT (Public-Private Partnership) Act 2017, IIIT Pune received Institute of National Importance status in August 2017. Its funding is divided among the Ministry of Education at 50%, the Government of Maharashtra at 35%, and industry partners at 15%. The degrees are recognised by UGC and are equivalent to those awarded by other centrally funded technical institutes.
Ques. At what rank did IIIT Pune's CSE programme close in JoSAA 2026?
Ans. In the last JoSAA 2026 round, the General category closing rank was 21,116 for B.Tech CSE. The corresponding ranks were 23,047 for B.Tech AI and Data Science and 27,027 for ECE. Closing ranks are lower for seats under the Home State quota for Maharashtra. The applicant pool and available seats cause these cutoffs to change each year.
Ques. How much does the complete IIIT Pune B.Tech programme cost?
Ans. All eight semesters of the four-year B.Tech programme cost INR 17,78,080 in total. Tuition accounts for INR 1,32,000 per semester. Including one-time charges, students pay INR 2,42,260 in the first semester, followed by semester payments ranging from INR 2,18,510 to INR 2,20,260.
Ques. What placement results did IIIT Pune report for 2025?
Ans. IIIT Pune reported that 51.35% of UG students were placed during the 2025 season, in which more than 40 companies took part. The highest package was INR 48 LPA, and the average stood at INR 17.12 LPA. These institute-reported figures can change between placement years.
Ques. Can students stay in hostels at the IIIT Pune campus?
Ans. Yes. The Talegaon campus has two operational boys' hostels with a total capacity of 690 students and a fully operational girls' hostel for 179 students. Hostel allotment depends on availability and the student's year of study.
Ques. Which B.Tech branches are available at IIIT Pune?
Ans. Students may choose Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Cyber Security, or Microelectronics and VLSI Design. Admission to each of these five B.Tech programmes is conducted through JEE Main and JoSAA counselling.