Punjab Agricultural University (PAU) is a public agricultural university in Ludhiana, Punjab, set up in 1962. Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru formally inaugurated it on 8 July 1962. PAU is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), receives grant-in-aid from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), has NAAC A accreditation, and is also accredited by the National Agricultural Education Accreditation Board (NAEAB).
In NIRF 2025, PAU ranked 3rd in Agriculture and Allied Sectors with a score of 75.83. It also stood 81st Overall in India and 28th among State Public Universities.
The university has a 1,500-acre campus in Ludhiana. PAU is known for its role in India’s Green Revolution in the 1960s, especially through high-yielding wheat and paddy varieties that changed agricultural production in the country.
- B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture: 4-year main UG course covering agronomy, soil science, plant breeding, crop protection, and agricultural economics
- B.Sc (Hons.) Horticulture: 4-year course covering fruit science, vegetable science, floriculture, and landscaping
- B.Tech programmes: Agricultural Engineering, Biotechnology, and Food Technology, each of 4 years
- B.Sc (Hons.) allied programmes: Agri Business and Management, Community Science, Fashion Design, and Nutrition and Dietetics, each of 4 years
- Integrated B.Sc+M.Sc (5 years) in Biochemistry, Botany, Chemistry, Microbiology, Physics, and Zoology
- Postgraduate programmes: M.Sc in 25+ fields, MBA, MBA Agri-Business, M.Tech with 8 specialisations, MCA, and MJMC
- Doctoral programmes: PhD in 30+ fields across agriculture, sciences, and engineering
The total fee for B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture is INR 2.51 Lakhs for 4 years. B.Tech Biotechnology and B.Tech Food Technology cost INR 7.68 Lakhs each for the full course. The MBA fee is INR 3.50 Lakhs for 2 years, while M.Sc and M.Tech cost INR 1.59 Lakhs for 2 years.
Scholarship support at PAU includes merit scholarships, SC/ST tuition fee waivers, ICAR National Talent Scholarships of up to INR 12,640 per month, and departmental PG fellowships of INR 2,000 per month.
According to NIRF 2025 data, PAU recorded a median placement salary of INR 4.80 LPA. The highest reported offer was INR 18 LPA.
PAU Admission Dates 2027
The next admission cycle is expected to begin with PAU-CET 2027 applications. The tentative schedule below follows the admission pattern stated for the 2027-28 cycle.
| Event | Date |
|---|
| PAU-CET 2027 application window opens | April 2027 |
| Last date to apply for PAU-CET 2027 | May 2027 |
| PAU-CET 2027 UG exam | June 2027 |
| PAU-CET 2027 PG exam | July 2027 |
| UG and PG counselling for 2027-28 admissions | July to August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
PAU uses its own entrance test for many courses and also accepts selected national-level exams for some programmes. The accepted exam details are given below.
| Programme | Entrance Exam Accepted |
|---|
| B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture, Horticulture, and allied UG programmes | PAU-CET (UG) |
| B.Tech Agricultural Engineering, Biotechnology, Food Technology | PAU-CET (UG) / JEE Main |
| M.Sc / MBA / MBA Agri-Business / MCA / MJMC | PAU-CET (PG) / ICAR AIEEA |
| M.Tech (all specialisations) | PAU-CET (PG) / GATE |
| PhD (all disciplines) | PAU PhD Entrance Test / ICAR SRF |
PAU Courses and Fees
PAU runs over 80 programmes through six constituent colleges. Its courses cover agriculture, horticulture, engineering, community science, basic sciences, and humanities. Fees range from INR 1.06 Lakhs for the Diploma in Agriculture to INR 7.68 Lakhs for B.Tech Biotechnology and B.Tech Food Technology.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|
| B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB or PCM, 50% | INR 2.51 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Horticulture | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB, 50% | INR 2.51 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Agri Business and Management | 4 years | 10+2 with 50% | INR 4.20 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Community Science | 4 years | 10+2 with 50% | INR 2.19 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Fashion Design / Nutrition and Dietetics | 4 years | 10+2 with 50% | INR 3.41 Lakhs each |
| B.Sc+M.Sc Integrated (Science disciplines) | 5 years | 10+2 with PCB or PCM, 50% | INR 3.48 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Agricultural Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 50% | INR 3.05 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Biotechnology / Food Technology | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB or PCM, 50% | INR 7.68 Lakhs each |
| M.Sc (25+ disciplines) | 2 years | B.Sc in relevant discipline, 60% | INR 1.59 Lakhs |
| MBA / MBA Agri-Business | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree, 50% | INR 3.50 Lakhs / INR 3.03 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (8 specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant field, 60% | INR 1.59 Lakhs |
| MCA / MJMC | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree, 50% | INR 1.59 Lakhs each |
| PhD (30+ disciplines) | 3 years (minimum) | Master’s in relevant discipline | INR 2.47 Lakhs |
| Diploma in Agriculture | 2 years | Class 10 pass | INR 1.06 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
M.Tech is available in Farm Machinery and Power Engineering, Process and Food Engineering, Soil and Water Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, and Remote Sensing and GIS. The integrated B.Sc+M.Sc course is offered in Biochemistry, Botany, Chemistry, Microbiology, Physics, and Zoology.
PAU Admission Process
PAU gives admission on merit through PAU-CET or accepted national-level exams. The university does not provide management quota or NRI seats. Applications and counselling are handled centrally through the PAU admission portal at pau-apms.in.
B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture and Horticulture
B.Sc Agriculture and B.Sc Horticulture are PAU’s main UG programmes. These courses have the highest enrolment and strong competition.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics with 50% aggregate marks
- Entrance: A valid PAU-CET (UG) score is compulsory
- Selection stages: PAU-CET merit rank, choice filling during counselling, seat allotment, document verification, and admission confirmation
- The application fee is INR 3,500 for the first test and INR 1,500 for each additional test
PAU-CET is an offline objective exam. It has 200 questions for 200 marks and lasts 3 hours. The merit list is prepared only from the PAU-CET score.
B.Tech Programmes (Agricultural Engineering, Biotechnology, Food Technology)
For B.Tech courses, PAU considers PAU-CET (UG) scores as well as JEE Main scores. JEE Main qualified students are placed in a separate merit list.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, or Biology for Biotechnology, with 50% aggregate
- Entrance: PAU-CET (UG) or JEE Main score
- Selection: Programme-wise combined merit list followed by centralised counselling at PAU Ludhiana
Postgraduate Programmes (M.Sc, MBA, M.Tech, MCA, MJMC)
PG admission is based on PAU-CET (PG), which is held separately every July. M.Sc seats under the ICAR nominees quota are filled through ICAR AIEEA without PAU-CET. GATE qualified students can apply for M.Tech seats.
- M.Sc eligibility: Bachelor’s degree in the relevant subject with 60% aggregate
- MBA and MBA Agri-Business eligibility: Bachelor’s degree in any subject with 50% aggregate
- M.Tech eligibility: B.Tech in a relevant engineering branch with 60% aggregate
- MCA eligibility: Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level and 50% aggregate
ICAR nominees admitted through ICAR AIEEA PG get a scholarship of INR 5,000 per month and do not need to appear for PAU-CET.
PhD Programmes
PhD admission is through the PAU PhD Entrance Test, which is conducted twice a year. ICAR SRF holders and university-funded fellows are considered under their own seat categories. Applicants need a relevant Master’s degree with 60% marks. UGC-NET and CSIR-NET qualified students may be considered for fellowship-linked PhD seats.
Diploma in Agriculture and Certificate Programmes
The 2-year Diploma in Agriculture requires a Class 10 pass from a recognised board. Certificate courses in Interior Designing and Early Childhood Care and Education are each 1 year long. Admission to these programmes is based on merit in the qualifying examination.
PAU Placements
PAU placements cover agri-input, food processing, banking, and engineering sectors. NIRF 2025 data for the 2023-24 graduating batch shows a median placement salary of INR 4.80 LPA. The highest reported offer was INR 18 LPA, and 78% of eligible UG and PG students were placed as per NIRF data.
B.Tech and MBA students usually see stronger participation from private-sector recruiters. Many B.Sc Agriculture and Horticulture students also choose M.Sc courses, ICAR JRF fellowships, state agricultural department jobs, and UPSC agricultural services along with campus placement options.
| Sector | Representative Recruiters |
|---|
| Agri-Input and Equipment | Mahindra and Mahindra, TAFE, John Deere, New Holland, Jain Irrigation, Chambal Fertilizers, IFFCO, Aries Agro |
| Food and FMCG | Amul, Nestle, ITC, Trident Group |
| Banking and Finance | HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, IndusInd Bank, Federal Bank |
| IT and Consulting | TCS, Wipro, Infosys |
Because of PAU’s Green Revolution history and ICAR link, its students have strong recognition for government agricultural research, state KVKs (Krishi Vigyan Kendras), and public sector agri-input companies. Alumni also appear for Punjab State Civil Services, Agriculture Officer exams, and Bank Specialist Officer roles in rural and agricultural banking.
PAU Rankings
PAU is regularly placed among India’s top agricultural universities. In NIRF 2025, it held the 3rd rank in Agriculture and Allied Sectors with a score of 75.83, behind ICAR-NDRI Karnal at 2nd. In the NIRF Overall category, PAU is among the top 100 institutions in India.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|
| NIRF | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 3 (Score: 75.83) |
| NIRF | Overall (India) | 81 |
| NIRF | University | 64 |
| NIRF | State Public University | 28 |
The NIRF Agriculture score of 75.83 reflects PAU’s work in teaching and learning resources, research publications, and graduation outcomes. The university has appeared in the NIRF Agriculture category consistently since the framework began.
PAU Scholarships
PAU supports students through tuition fee concessions, PG fellowships, ICAR-funded national scholarships, and merit awards. The main beneficiaries are SC/ST students and students with strong academic records.
| Scholarship / Fellowship | Eligibility | Benefit |
|---|
| SC/ST Tuition Fee Concession | SC category students whose parents are not in government service | Full tuition fee waiver |
| Departmental PG Fellowship | M.Sc / MBA / M.Tech enrolled students, one per 7 students in each discipline | INR 2,000 per month for programme duration |
| ICAR National Talent Scholarship | ICAR AIEEA qualified nominees for PG programmes | INR 5,000 per month |
| ICAR PG Scholarship (direct nominees) | ICAR direct nominees with letter of nomination | INR 12,640 per month |
| GS Khush Foundation Merit Scholarship | Merit-based, minimum 60% in qualifying examination | Up to INR 18,000 |
| Piara Singh Parmar Student Aid Fund | Financially disadvantaged students with 60% marks | INR 500 to INR 1,200 per month |
Girl students can get extra concessions. PAU also has a separate aid programme for students from rural and backward class backgrounds. Students may apply for more than one scholarship at the same time, but they must meet the conditions of each award.
PAU Campus and Infrastructure
PAU has a 1,500-acre campus in Ludhiana, making it one of India’s largest agricultural university campuses. The campus includes six constituent colleges, research farms, experimental crop plots, orchards, a seed production centre, and a technology commercialisation unit. Its Biannual Farmers’ Fair has been held every November and March since 1967 and brings in more than 100,000 farmers from Punjab and nearby states.
Facilities on campus include a central library with major agricultural research collections, biotechnology and food science laboratories, computer centres, a language lab, and a sports stadium that has hosted Ranji Trophy cricket matches. PAU provides separate hostels for male and female students. Hostel fees go up to INR 36,980 per year for both boys and girls hostels. The campus also has a post office, bank branch, and university hospital for students and staff.
PAU has an outstation campus at Ballowal Saunkhri in Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar district. It houses the PAU-College of Agriculture for students from that region. The university’s research farms and field plots support applied field work by students and teachers, so students get field exposure along with classroom learning.
PAU vs GBPUAT Pantnagar vs CCSHAU Hisar
Students looking at PAU for agriculture courses often compare it with G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar in Uttarakhand, and CCS Haryana Agricultural University (CCSHAU), Hisar in Haryana. All three are major government agricultural universities in north India and offer similar flagship UG courses with state-supported fee structures.
| Parameter | PAU Ludhiana | GBPUAT Pantnagar | CCSHAU Hisar |
|---|
| State | Punjab | Uttarakhand | Haryana |
| Established | 1962 | 1960 | 1970 |
| NIRF Agriculture 2025 | 3rd | Top 10 | Top 20 |
| B.Sc Agriculture Total Fee | INR 2.51 Lakhs | State-supported rates | State-supported rates |
| Primary Entrance Exam | PAU-CET | GBPUAT Entrance Test | CCSHAU Entrance Test |
| Key Research Strength | Wheat and rice breeding, Green Revolution legacy | Crop improvement, rice and wheat | Dryland farming, animal sciences |
Among these three, PAU has the highest NIRF Agriculture rank and strong links with Punjab’s agri-input and food processing sector. GBPUAT Pantnagar, founded in 1960 as India’s first agricultural university, has the largest campus and strong research credentials. CCSHAU Hisar mainly serves Haryana-domicile students and is known for dryland cropping systems and livestock sciences. For most students, state domicile eligibility and distance from home are major factors while choosing among these universities.
PAU FAQs
Ques. Where does PAU Ludhiana stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, PAU is ranked 3rd in Agriculture and Allied Sectors with a score of 75.83. It is also ranked 81st Overall and 64th among universities in India.
Ques. Which exam is needed for PAU B.Sc Agriculture admission?
Ans. Students need a valid PAU-CET (UG) score for B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture admission at PAU. The university conducts the exam every June. Applicants must have 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics and 50% marks. Applications usually start in April on pau-apms.in.
Ques. How much does B.Sc Agriculture cost at PAU?
Ans. The full fee for the 4-year B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture course at PAU is INR 2.51 Lakhs across 8 semesters. SC category students whose parents are not in government service can get a full tuition fee waiver.
Ques. What placement figures has PAU reported?
Ans. NIRF 2025 data for the 2023-24 batch shows a 78% placement rate among eligible UG and PG students at PAU. The median salary was INR 4.80 LPA, and the highest reported offer was INR 18 LPA. Many B.Sc Agriculture students also choose postgraduate study, ICAR JRF fellowships, and government service exams along with campus placements.
Ques. Are hostels available at PAU Ludhiana?
Ans. Yes, PAU provides separate hostels for male and female students on its 1,500-acre Ludhiana campus. Hostel fees are up to INR 36,980 per year. Rooms are allotted during admission based on merit and seat availability.
Ques. Which scholarships can PAU students apply for?
Ans. PAU has several scholarship options. SC category students whose parents are not in government service get a full tuition fee waiver. PG students may receive departmental fellowships of INR 2,000 per month. ICAR nominees can receive scholarships from INR 5,000 to INR 12,640 per month. Merit awards such as the GS Khush Foundation Scholarship provide up to INR 18,000.
Ques. Should a B.Sc Agriculture student choose PAU or GBPUAT Pantnagar?
Ans. Both universities are among India’s leading agricultural institutions. PAU is ranked 3rd in NIRF Agriculture 2025 and has strong connections with Punjab’s agri-business sector. GBPUAT, established in 1960, is India’s oldest agricultural university and also has strong research credentials. The better option depends on state domicile eligibility, preferred location, and career goals. Punjab students may find PAU more convenient for local internships and placements.
Ques. When is PAU-CET 2027 registration expected to begin?
Ans. PAU-CET 2027 registration is expected to begin in April 2027, based on the 2026 admission pattern. The UG exam is usually held in June, the PG exam in July, and counselling takes place from July to August. Official dates will be announced on the PAU admission portal at pau-apms.in.