Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling
Zollege Team's profile photo

Zollege Team

Content Curator | Updated On - Oct 13, 2026

MAT colleges have different admission rules even when they accept the same test. CHRIST sets a 600 composite-score minimum for 2027 MBA eligibility, XIME uses entrance scores within a weighted selection process, and BIMTECH accepts MAT for specific PGDM programmes. Compare the course, campus, fee year and selection method before choosing where to apply.

Compare MAT College Admission Routes

−
College / programme MAT minimum Admission condition
CHRIST standard MBA, 2027 entry600 composite score50% aggregate in graduation; accepted MAT sessions apply
XIME PGDM, 2027-29-50% graduation; 45% for SC/ST; admission test forms 35% of selection
BIMTECH Insurance / Retail PGDM, 2027-29-50% graduation; valid MAT 2026-27 score, PI and extempore

CHRIST's 600 threshold is a composite score, not a percentile.

College details: CHRIST Bangalore | XIME Bangalore | BIMTECH Greater Noida

Compare Programme Fees

−
Programme / intake Programme or tuition fee
CHRIST Bangalore Central MBA, 2027 entryINR 11.40 lakh: Karnataka fee category; INR 11.60 lakh: other Indian states
XIME Bangalore PGDM, 2026-28 referenceINR 12.90 lakh
XIME Kochi / Chennai PGDM, 2026-28 referenceINR 9.90 lakh each
BIMTECH Insurance / Retail PGDM, 2027-29INR 14 lakh each

Additional charges: CHRIST registration and caution deposit; XIME hostel, boarding and deposits; BIMTECH hostel, mess and deposits. XIME fees above belong to 2026-28.

College details: CHRIST Bangalore | XIME Bangalore | BIMTECH Greater Noida

XIME Placements: Class of 2026

−
Campus / programme Average CTC, INR LPA
Bangalore PGDM10.87
Bangalore PGDM - Business Analytics10.57
Kochi PGDM9.51
Chennai PGDM9.29

All-campus median: INR 9 LPA. This is not a campus-specific average. XIME Bangalore courses and placements

Selection After MAT

−
Institution What happens beyond the MAT score
CHRIST, 2027 MBA600 meets the MAT eligibility threshold; selection is separate
XIME35% test + 40% GD/PI + 13% academics + 12% other profile factors
BIMTECH Insurance / RetailProgramme-specific application, score update, PI and extempore
NIT Silchar, 2026-28 referenceAcademic/test screening, GD and PI

College applications remain separate from AIMA score reporting.

MAT Colleges FAQs

Does choosing a college while registering for MAT complete its application?+

No. MAT score reporting and the college admission form are separate. The college may ask for its own application fee, academic details, score upload and selection-stage registration.

Can I use a December 2026 score for 2027 MBA admission?+

Yes, where the college accepts that session. CHRIST explicitly includes December 2026 for its 2027 MBA entry. Do not apply this accepted-session list to every institution: a one-year-valid MAT score still needs to fit the particular intake's rules.

Can a final-year student apply to these colleges?+

Yes, but the provisional conditions differ.

  • CHRIST: at least 50% aggregate in results so far; final degree examinations during March-June 2027 are eligible.
  • XIME: final-year applicants may apply and must provide passing proof by the stipulated deadline.
  • BIMTECH: first-attempt summer 2027 degree candidates need final passing proof with at least 50% by 31 October 2027.

These are college-admission conditions. Taking MAT does not remove a college's graduation requirement.

Is a MAT score of 600 enough to secure CHRIST admission?+

It meets CHRIST's published MAT minimum for 2027 MBA eligibility, not an automatic seat offer. The undergraduate marks condition and the university's separate selection process still apply.

Is the lower XIME graduation requirement also a lower MAT cutoff?+

No. The 45% condition for SC/ST applicants concerns graduation marks. It cannot be converted into a lower MAT percentile or composite-score cutoff.

Are the three XIME campuses covered by one placement average?+

XIME publishes both campus/programme averages and combined figures. The Class of 2026 Bangalore PGDM average is INR 10.87 LPA; the combined-campus average is INR 10.08 LPA. They describe different groups.

Can MAT be used for every BIMTECH PGDM?+

No. For normal merit admission in 2027-29, MAT is listed for Insurance Business Management and Retail Management. Core PGDM and International Business list other accepted entrance tests. Separate supernumerary-seat provisions should not be confused with this merit route.

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, please refer the official website of the exam.

Ask your question

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited