National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut / NITC) is an Institute of National Importance that started in 1961 as Regional Engineering College, Calicut. It became an NIT in 2003 under the Ministry of Education, earlier called the Ministry of Human Resource Development. NITC works as an autonomous institute under the NIT Act, 2007, and has its own Board of Governors. Several B.Tech and M.Tech courses have NBA accreditation.
NITC has a 285-acre lush green campus in Kozhikode, Kerala, with 15 departments, several research centres, and more than 40,000 alumni across the world. In NIRF Rankings 2025, the institute secured #21 in Engineering and #2 in Architecture and Planning. It was also placed #45 Overall and #85 in Management. Its #2 Architecture ranking makes the B.Arch programme one of the strongest choices in India.
The institute is also known for its green campus practices. It ranked #1 in the National Green University Ranking (NGUR) 2026. NIT Calicut offers courses in engineering, architecture, sciences, management, planning, and education.
- NIT Calicut runs programmes across engineering, architecture, sciences, management, planning, and education:
- B.Tech (4 years) in 11 specialisations: CSE, ECE, Electrical and Electronics, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, Biotechnology, Energy Engineering, Engineering Physics, Material Science, and Production Engineering
- B.Arch (5 years); B.Sc + B.Ed (4-year integrated teacher education); B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree (5 years, Computational Mathematics)
- M.Tech (2 years) in 20+ specialisations, including Information Security, Bioengineering, Electric Vehicular Technology, Control Systems, Digital Product Engineering, and VLSI
- M.Sc (2 years) in Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics; MBA (2 years); M.Plan (2 years, Urban Planning)
- Ph.D. programmes in all 15 departments
For General category students whose family income is above INR 5 Lakhs, the total 4-year B.Tech fee is INR 6.63 Lakhs. Students with family income below INR 5 Lakhs get partial or full tuition fee waivers through the MCM scholarship scheme. The total fee is INR 8.68 Lakhs for B.Arch over 5 years and INR 2.58 Lakhs for M.Tech over 2 years.
SC and ST students do not pay tuition fees at NITC. The institute also offers several merit-based and need-based scholarships for students from different categories.
In the 2025 placement season, 224 companies visited the campus and made 1,006 offers along with 249 internships. The highest package was INR 56.59 LPA. For the UG batch, the average CTC stood at INR 13.39 LPA, while the median CTC was INR 10 LPA.
Admission Update: The next NIT Calicut admission cycle for 2027-28 is expected to begin with JEE Main 2027 registration in November 2026. JoSAA 2027 counselling is expected from June 2027.
NIT Calicut Admission Dates 2027
NIT Calicut accepts different entrance exams for different course groups. B.Tech and B.Arch seats are filled through JoSAA using JEE Main or JEE Advanced scores. M.Tech admission is through CCMT based on GATE scores, while M.Sc admission is through JAM.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January to February 2027 (expected) |
| JAM 2027 (M.Sc) | February 2027 (expected) |
| JoSAA 2027 Counselling | June to August 2027 (expected) |
| CCMT 2027 (M.Tech) | May to July 2027 (expected) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The entrance exams accepted for major NIT Calicut programmes are listed below.
| Programme | Exam Accepted |
| B.Tech | JEE Main (JoSAA counselling) |
| B.Arch | JEE Main Paper 2 / NATA (JoSAA counselling) |
| B.Sc + B.Ed (4-year) | CUET (UG) / NITC entrance |
| M.Tech | GATE (CCMT counselling) |
| M.Sc | JAM (Joint Admission Test) |
| MBA | CAT / CMAT |
| M.Plan | GATE / NET |
| Ph.D. | NITC Entrance Test + Interview |
NIT Calicut Courses and Fees
NIT Calicut has more than 70 programmes across 15 departments and interdisciplinary schools. Its course list includes B.Tech branches such as Energy Engineering and Material Science Engineering, an integrated B.Sc + B.Ed for science teacher training, and an M.Plan in Urban Planning. The table gives the main course groups with total General category fees.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
| B.Tech | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 75% + valid JEE Main score | INR 6.63 Lakhs |
| B.Arch | 5 years | 10+2 with Math 75% + JEE Main Paper 2 / NATA | INR 8.68 Lakhs |
| B.Sc + B.Ed | 4 years | 10+2 with relevant science subjects | INR 6.36 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech + valid GATE score | INR 2.58 Lakhs |
| M.Sc | 2 years | B.Sc in relevant discipline + valid JAM score | INR 1.48 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation 50% + valid CAT / CMAT score | INR 4.30 Lakhs |
| M.Plan (Urban Planning) | 2 years | B.Arch / B.Plan / B.Tech + valid GATE / NET | INR 2.64 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The tuition fee figures apply to General category students with family income above INR 5 Lakhs. Students whose family income is between INR 1 to 5 Lakhs pay a reduced tuition fee of INR 41,667 per year. Students with family income below INR 1 Lakh get a full tuition fee exemption. SC and ST students are exempt from tuition fees in all cases.
NIT Calicut Admission Process
B.Tech admission at NIT Calicut is handled through JoSAA. Students do not need to submit a separate NIT Calicut application after JEE Main registration. The same central process is followed for participating NITs, IITs, and IIITs.
B.Tech and B.Arch Admission
For B.Tech, students must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and score at least 75% aggregate. The minimum is 65% for SC, ST, and PwD candidates. A valid JEE Main score and the required Class 12 qualifying marks are needed to take part in JoSAA.
The admission steps are:
- Clear JEE Main with a score above the JoSAA cutoff
- Register on the JoSAA portal when registration is open
- Fill institute, programme, and category choices, with up to 25,000 combinations allowed
- Pay the seat acceptance fee after allotment
- Report to NITC for document checking and final admission confirmation
In the final round of JoSAA 2026, the CSE closing rank at NITC for the General AI category was 7,971. ECE closed at 10,440, while Civil Engineering closed at 36,432. The Home State quota for Kerala has a separate closing rank and is usually lower than the Other State quota.
M.Tech Admission
For M.Tech, applicants need a B.Tech degree in the relevant discipline with at least 60% marks. SC and ST candidates need 55%. Admission is done through CCMT counselling using a valid GATE score. NITC is a preferred choice for many GATE-qualified students because of its NIRF Engineering rank and campus reputation.
M.Sc Admission
M.Sc admission in Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics is through JAM, the Joint Admission Test for Masters conducted by IITs. Students with a 3-year B.Sc degree, a relevant subject background, and at least 55% marks can apply. Seat allotment is done through the JAM counselling portal.
MBA and M.Plan Admission
For MBA, students need graduation with 50% marks and a valid CAT or CMAT score. M.Plan (Urban Planning) is open to students with B.Arch, B.Plan, or a relevant B.Tech degree. Admission is through a valid GATE score in Architecture and Planning or a NET score.
NIT Calicut Placements
The Training and Placement Division at NIT Calicut conducts campus recruitment. In the 2025 placement season, 224 companies took part and students received 1,006 job offers and 249 internship offers. The overall placement rate was 74.88%, and the highest package was INR 56.59 LPA.
For UG students, the highest package was INR 43.24 LPA, the average CTC was INR 13.39 LPA, and the median CTC was INR 10 LPA. PG programmes recorded a highest offer of INR 39.27 LPA and an average package of INR 11.51 LPA.
| Metric | 2025 Batch (Overall) | 2025 Batch (UG) |
| Highest Package | INR 56.59 LPA | INR 43.24 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 11.98 LPA | INR 13.39 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 10 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Companies Participating | 224 | - |
| Total Offers | 1,006 | - |
| Placement Rate | 74.88% | - |
Recruiters come from IT, semiconductor, finance, consulting, and core engineering areas. Technology, BFSI, and manufacturing companies regularly hire from NITC. CSE and ECE get the highest number of offers. Production, Civil, and Chemical Engineering also receive opportunities from PSU recruiters, manufacturing firms, and software roles.
NIT Calicut Rankings
NIT Calicut holds strong positions in NIRF, especially in Architecture and Planning, where it is placed among the top institutes in India. The institute appears in all major NIRF categories.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 21 |
| NIRF | Overall | 45 |
| NIRF | Architecture and Planning | 2 |
| NIRF | Management | 85 |
The #2 Architecture and Planning rank gives NITC a major advantage for B.Arch aspirants. It places the institute second in India for this category, after IIT Kharagpur's architecture school. Students choosing branches during JoSAA counselling should note this rank carefully if they are targeting architecture.
NIT Calicut Scholarships
NIT Calicut students can get fee waivers and scholarships through the Ministry of Education framework, the MCM scholarship, and state-level schemes. Income-based tuition benefits are among the most useful because they apply from the first semester.
| Scholarship / Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Free Studentship (SC/ST) | SC or ST category students | Full tuition fee exemption |
| MCM Scholarship (Low Income) | Family income below INR 1 Lakh per annum | Full tuition fee exemption |
| MCM Scholarship (Mid Income) | Family income INR 1 to 5 Lakhs per annum | Tuition reduced to INR 41,667 per year |
| E-Grantz (Kerala) | Kerala domicile SC/ST students | Additional state-level scholarship amounts |
| NSP Central Scholarships | Merit and income criteria per NSP norms | As per central scheme |
| Foundation for Excellence (FFE) | Meritorious students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds | Stipend and academic support |
Students can use the MCM and income-based tuition waiver schemes during fee payment by submitting an income certificate. Eligibility documents should be checked through the Student Activity Centre and Academic Section at NITC.
NIT Calicut Campus and Infrastructure
NITC is spread across a 285-acre campus in Kozhikode. It is known for ecological campus management and secured #1 in the National Green University Ranking (NGUR) 2026 for biodiversity preservation, energy efficiency, and waste management practices.
The institute has 15 student hostels, with 13 for boys and 2 for girls. Room allotment generally moves from triple sharing in the first year to double sharing in the second and third years, followed by single rooms in the final year. Hostels include attached dining halls, reading rooms, and Wi-Fi. Hostel fees range from INR 13,000 to INR 33,000 per semester.
The central NALANDA Library has more than 1 lakh books and 193 journals. It also includes a fully air-conditioned reading hall and digital access terminals. NITC has 15 academic departments and several interdisciplinary research centres. These centres cover 155 active sponsored projects and more than 4,000 research publications in the last 5 years. The Incubation Centre supports technology startups. The campus also has sports courts, a gymnasium, outdoor grounds, an NCC unit, and active NSS chapters.
NIT Calicut vs NIT Surathkal vs NIT Warangal
Students comparing South Indian NITs often look at NIT Calicut, NIT Surathkal (NIT Karnataka), and NIT Warangal together. These three institutes are among the top-25 NIT choices for many applicants with JEE Main ranks between 3,000 and 30,000. All three hold Institute of National Importance status and receive central government funding.
| Parameter | NIT Calicut (NITC) | NIT Surathkal (NITK) | NIT Warangal (NITW) |
| Established | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 |
| Location | Kozhikode, Kerala | Surathkal, Karnataka | Warangal, Telangana |
| NIRF Engineering (2025) | 21 | Data not verified | Data not verified |
| NIRF Architecture (2025) | 2 (National) | Not applicable | Not applicable |
| Total B.Tech Fee (General) | INR 6.63 Lakhs | Central NIT rates (similar) | Central NIT rates (similar) |
| Admission | JoSAA (JEE Main) | JoSAA (JEE Main) | JoSAA (JEE Main) |
| Campus | 285 acres, Kozhikode | 300+ acres, Coastal Karnataka | 250+ acres, Warangal |
NIT Warangal and NIT Surathkal usually record higher NIRF Engineering ranks than NITC and attract lower JoSAA closing ranks for competitive branches such as CSE. NIT Calicut has a clear edge in Architecture because of its #2 NIRF rank. For engineering courses, NIT Calicut competes closely with both institutes in placements, research work, and campus quality. Kerala students often prefer NITC through the Home State quota, where closing ranks are much lower than the Other State quota.
NIT Calicut FAQs
Ques. Where does NIT Calicut stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, NIT Calicut ranked #21 in Engineering, #45 Overall, #2 in Architecture and Planning, and #85 in Management. Its #2 Architecture rank places the B.Arch course among the best-ranked architecture programmes in India.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at NIT Calicut?
Ans. For General category students with family income above INR 5 Lakhs, the full 4-year B.Tech fee is INR 6.63 Lakhs. Students with income between INR 1 to 5 Lakhs pay INR 41,667 per year as tuition. Students with income below INR 1 Lakh get a full tuition fee waiver. SC and ST students are exempt from tuition fees, regardless of income.
Ques. What is the route for B.Tech admission at NIT Calicut?
Ans. NIT Calicut fills B.Tech seats through JoSAA counselling using JEE Main ranks. The institute does not run a separate application process for B.Tech. Students register on the JoSAA portal during the registration window, enter branch preferences, and get seats based on rank, category, and Home State or Other State quota.
Ques. What closing rank is needed for CSE at NIT Calicut?
Ans. The JoSAA 2026 final-round CSE closing rank for NIT Calicut was 7,971 for the General AI category under the Other State quota. The Kerala Home State quota closing rank for CSE is lower. ECE closed at 10,440, while Civil Engineering closed at 36,432, making it one of the more accessible branches.
Ques. What average package did NIT Calicut record?
Ans. During the 2025 placement season, the UG batch recorded an average CTC of INR 13.39 LPA and a median CTC of INR 10 LPA. The UG highest package was INR 43.24 LPA. Overall, 224 companies participated and made 1,006 job offers.
Ques. Is B.Arch at NIT Calicut a strong option?
Ans. Yes. NIT Calicut was ranked #2 in India in the NIRF 2025 Architecture and Planning category. It stands behind only IIT Kharagpur's architecture programme and ahead of other NITs, IITs, and private architecture schools in India. B.Arch admission is done through JoSAA using JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA scores.
Ques. Are hostels available at NIT Calicut?
Ans. Yes. NIT Calicut has 15 hostels, including 13 boys' hostels and 2 girls' hostels. Students usually move from triple-sharing rooms in the first year to single rooms in the final year. Hostel fees range from INR 13,000 to INR 33,000 per semester. Dining halls, Wi-Fi, reading rooms, and internet access are available in the hostels.
Ques. Why do students choose NIT Calicut over other NITs?
Ans. NIT Calicut is known for its #2 national rank in Architecture, #1 National Green University ranking, the rare B.Sc + B.Ed integrated programme, and the M.Plan in Urban Planning. Its 285-acre green campus in coastal Kerala is another major point for students who value campus life.