Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Home > Colleges in Ropar > IIT Ropar

IIT Ropar: Admission 2027, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Ropar, Punjab
Autonomous UniversityPublic CollegeAICTE, UGC Approved
Shubhangini Priyadarshi's profile photo

Shubhangini Priyadarshi

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 26, 2026

IIT Ropar Latest Updates

IIT Ropar Admissions 2024 are open and the 4 rounds of JoSAA cutoffs have been released. Selected candidates are required to appear for online counselling till July 17, 2024. Further, the 5 rounds of JoSAA cutoff will be released on July 17, 2024.

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar (IIT Ropar) was established by the Government of India in 2008 and is recognised as an Institute of National Importance. IIT Delhi guided the institute during its initial years. IIT Ropar now operates independently under the Institutes of Technology Act, 1961, and awards degrees in its own name.

IIT Ropar holds the 32nd position in Engineering and the 47th position among Research Institutions in the NIRF 2025 rankings. Its permanent campus covers 525 acres beside the Sutlej river in Rupnagar, Punjab, about 45 kilometres from Chandigarh.

  • B.Tech (UG): Students can choose from 12 programmes: Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Engineering Physics, Engineering Science, Mathematics and Computing, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, AI and Data Engineering, Digital Agriculture, and Integrated Circuit Design and Technology.
  • M.Tech (PG): More than 17 programmes are available, including AI, Biomedical Engineering, Drone Technology, Defence Technology, VLSI, CSE, Chemical Engineering, Structural Engineering, and Thermal Engineering.
  • M.Sc: The institute conducts two-year Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics programmes with admission through JAM.
  • MS (Data Science) and B.Sc+B.Ed: The integrated B.Sc+B.Ed options cover Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics.
  • PhD: Doctoral study is offered across engineering, science, and humanities disciplines.

General-category students pay a total four-year B.Tech fee of INR 9.36 Lakhs. The near-complete fee waiver for SC/ST students reduces their total outlay to INR 3.72 Lakhs. Eligible M.Tech students receive an MHRD stipend of INR 12,400 per month through a valid GATE score, which effectively covers their fees. During the 2025 placements, B.Tech students secured a highest offer of INR 65.76 LPA and an average package of INR 23.07 LPA. Recruiters included Amazon, Google, Microsoft, DE Shaw, NVIDIA, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, Samsung, and Oracle.

IIT Ropar Courses and Fees

Engineering, science, interdisciplinary, and research programmes are available at undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels. The main courses, entry requirements, duration, and fees are listed below.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech (General Category)4 yearsJEE Advanced rank and 75% in Class 12 PCMINR 9.36 Lakhs
B.Tech (SC/ST Category)4 yearsJEE Advanced rank and 65% in Class 12 PCMINR 3.72 Lakhs
M.Tech (GATE Scholars)2 yearsB.Tech/B.E. and a valid GATE scoreINR 25,535 (stipend covers the net cost)
M.Sc (Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics)2 yearsValid IIT JAM score in the relevant subjectINR 2 Lakhs
PhD (Engineering, Science)Minimum 3 yearsGATE/NET/M.Tech/M.Sc and a written testINR 57,435 per year (plus fellowship)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The course portfolio includes subjects that are uncommon among IITs of a similar age. Digital Agriculture is unique among IITs, while Integrated Circuit Design and Technology is another B.Tech option. At the M.Tech level, students may study Drone Technology or Defence Technology. IIT Ropar is also among the few IITs to provide a teacher-training route through its integrated B.Sc+B.Ed programme.

IIT Ropar Admission Process

Entry requirements depend on the programme. B.Tech seats are assigned entirely through JoSAA according to JEE Advanced rank. IIT Ropar does not conduct separate institute-level counselling and has no management quota.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamCounselling or Admission Route
B.TechJEE Advanced after qualifying JEE MainJoSAA centralised counselling
M.TechGATECCMT centralised counselling
M.Sc (Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics)IIT JAMJOAPS centralised admissions
MS (Data Science)GATE or written testDirect admission by IIT Ropar
PhDGATE, UGC-NET, or written testDirect admission by IIT Ropar

B.Tech Admission

Applicants must first qualify JEE Main and then obtain a rank in JEE Advanced. They need at least 75% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. The minimum is 65% for SC, ST, and PwD applicants.

  • Stage 1: Clear any session of JEE Main to become eligible for JEE Advanced.
  • Stage 2: Take JEE Advanced and obtain a valid rank.
  • Stage 3: Register through JoSAA and arrange branch preferences for IIT Ropar and other IITs or NITs.
  • Stage 4: Confirm the allotted seat, submit the seat-acceptance fee, and visit IIT Ropar for document verification.

Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Mathematics and Computing generally have the strongest competition. Digital Agriculture and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering usually accept students with higher JEE Advanced ranks.

M.Tech Admission

M.Tech applicants need a B.E. or B.Tech degree, or an M.Sc degree where the programme permits it, along with a valid GATE score. CCMT handles admission for sponsored and non-sponsored applicants. A student with a valid GATE score can receive the MHRD fellowship of INR 12,400 each month throughout the M.Tech course.

PhD Admission

IIT Ropar conducts PhD admissions twice each year. The usual requirement is an M.Tech, M.E., or M.Sc degree supported by a valid GATE or NET score. Applicants with a strong academic record may also seek direct entry after B.Tech. Most departments use a written test and interview to select scholars.

IIT Ropar JEE Advanced Cutoff

JoSAA closing ranks vary with the number of available seats and the applicant pool in each admission year. Across IIT Ropar's B.Tech branches, the 2025 General-category rank span began at 2,357 and ended at 14,480. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 2,512 for the General category.

Cutoff DetailJEE Advanced 2025 Rank
General-category opening rank across B.Tech branches2,357
General-category closing rank across B.Tech branches14,480
General-category CSE closing rank2,512

IIT Ropar Placements

Campus placement results have improved since IIT Ropar's first major recruitment cycle. In 2025, the highest B.Tech offer reached INR 65.76 LPA, while the overall B.Tech average was INR 23.07 LPA.

MetricB.Tech 2025M.Tech 2025
Highest PackageINR 65.76 LPAINR 13.11 LPA (average)
Average PackageINR 23.07 LPAINR 13.11 LPA
Median PackageINR 18 LPAINR 9.5 LPA
Placement Rate71.8%-

Amazon, Google, Microsoft, DE Shaw, NVIDIA, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, Zomato, Samsung, and Oracle were among the leading recruiters. Technology companies made the highest offers to graduates from CSE and AI, while manufacturing, defence, and infrastructure employers hired students from core engineering branches. Recruiter participation also benefits from the institute's access to the Chandigarh-Punjab industrial corridor and Delhi NCR.

For B.Tech CSE alone, the 2025 average package stood at INR 31.91 LPA, and the highest package was INR 65.76 LPA.

IIT Ropar Rankings

NIRF placed IIT Ropar within India's top 50 institutions in both Engineering and Research Institutions for 2025.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering32
NIRFResearch Institutions47

The 32nd Engineering rank places IIT Ropar in the top one-third of engineering institutions in India. Since its establishment as a new-generation IIT in 2008, the institute has moved steadily upward in the NIRF rankings. Its 47th position in Research Institutions reflects growth in funded projects, doctoral output, and publications.

IIT Ropar Scholarships

Students can access the scholarship, fellowship, and fee-waiver support provided under the standard IIT framework. Assistance depends on category, merit, programme, or family income.

Scholarship / SupportEligibilityCoverage
SC/ST Fee WaiverSC/ST-category B.Tech studentsFull tuition-fee waiver, with a total four-year outlay of INR 3.72 Lakhs
MHRD GATE FellowshipM.Tech students holding a valid GATE scoreINR 12,400 per month for 2 years
PM Scholarship for Wards of Ex-ServicemenChildren of armed forces personnelINR 2,500 per month
IOCL, ONGC, and Other PSU ScholarshipsMerit-based support for specified branchesINR 2,000 to INR 3,000 per month
PhD Research FellowshipFull-time PhD scholarsINR 31,000 to INR 35,000 per month, plus HRA

Under IIT rules, students from economically weaker sections with an annual family income below INR 5 Lakhs may also receive free mess services and other need-based support.

IIT Ropar Campus and Infrastructure

IIT Ropar's fully operational permanent campus occupies 525 acres along the Sutlej river in Rupnagar, Punjab. It is 45 kilometres from Chandigarh and 70 kilometres from Amritsar. Developed as a greenfield campus, it brings academic, residential, and sports facilities together at one site.

Academic resources include departmental research laboratories, a central library with digital-journal access, a supercomputer facility, and interdisciplinary centres working in AI, biomedical engineering, and sustainable energy. Students also have access to a modern sports complex, a swimming pool, and athletics facilities. The main hostels and academic buildings are interconnected.

Separate accommodation is provided for male and female students. Depending on room type, hostel charges range from INR 23,520 to INR 37,520 per semester. Other facilities include a central mess, several canteens, a health centre, and banking services. Chandigarh, Ropar, and Anandpur Sahib can be reached for activities outside the campus.

IIT Ropar vs IIT Mandi vs IIT Bhubaneswar

IIT Ropar, IIT Mandi, and IIT Bhubaneswar are often considered together by students with mid-to-upper JEE Advanced ranks. Each belongs to the newer group of IITs, was founded in 2008 or 2009, and fills B.Tech seats through JoSAA.

ParameterIIT RoparIIT MandiIIT Bhubaneswar
Established200820092008
LocationRupnagar, PunjabKamand, Himachal PradeshKhurdha, Odisha
Campus Size525 acres545 acres936 acres
NIRF Engineering 2025323829
B.Tech Highest Package (2025)INR 65.76 LPAComparable rangeComparable range
B.Tech Average Package (2025)INR 23.07 LPAComparable rangeComparable range
Unique ProgrammesDigital Agriculture, Drone Technology, Defence TechnologyData Science, Civil EngineeringElectrical, Mechanical, Naval Architecture

In NIRF Engineering 2025, IIT Ropar's 32nd rank was close to IIT Bhubaneswar at 29 and ahead of IIT Mandi at 38. IIT Ropar stands out for Digital Agriculture, Drone Technology, and Defence Technology. IIT Bhubaneswar differs through its larger campus and Naval Architecture programme. All three provide comparable JEE-based B.Tech education, so a student's preferred specialisation and the relevant JoSAA closing rank help determine the suitable choice.

IIT Ropar FAQs

Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at IIT Ropar cost?

Ans. General-category students pay INR 9.36 Lakhs over the four-year B.Tech programme. For SC/ST students, the near-complete fee waiver brings the total outlay to INR 3.72 Lakhs. Separate hostel charges range from INR 23,520 to INR 37,520 per semester.

Ques. What JEE Advanced ranks were accepted by IIT Ropar in 2025?

Ans. Across all B.Tech branches, the 2025 General-category ranks extended from an opening rank of 2,357 to a closing rank of 14,480. The General-category closing rank for CSE was 2,512. These cutoffs can change annually according to the applicant pool and available seats.

Ques. What were IIT Ropar's B.Tech placement results for 2025?

Ans. The B.Tech batch received a highest package of INR 65.76 LPA and an average package of INR 23.07 LPA, with 71.8% of students placed. CSE recorded an average of INR 31.91 LPA. Amazon, Google, Microsoft, DE Shaw, NVIDIA, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, and Oracle were among the recruiters.

Ques. Where did IIT Ropar stand in the NIRF 2025 rankings?

Ans. IIT Ropar secured the 32nd rank in Engineering and the 47th rank among Research Institutions in NIRF 2025. Both positions place the institute within India's top 50 in their respective categories.

Ques. Which uncommon courses can students study at IIT Ropar?

Ans. Digital Agriculture is a rare B.Tech option among IITs. The institute also conducts M.Tech programmes in Drone Technology and Defence Technology, covering emerging and strategic areas of engineering. Another uncommon option for an IIT is the integrated B.Sc+B.Ed programme in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.

Ques. How does IIT Ropar compare with other newer IITs?

Ans. Its 32nd position in NIRF Engineering 2025 places IIT Ropar ahead of several other new-generation IITs. The institute also reported a B.Tech average package of INR 23.07 LPA and operates from a 525-acre permanent campus. Digital Agriculture and Defence Technology further distinguish its course selection.

Ques. Are residential facilities available at IIT Ropar?

Ans. Yes. The permanent 525-acre Rupnagar campus has separate hostels for male and female students. Room-based hostel charges fall between INR 23,520 and INR 37,520 per semester. Students can also use the central mess, health centre, and banking facility on campus.


IIT Ropar Popular Courses

Full Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityRankingApplication DatesCutoff
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)

+11 More B.Tech Courses 

-₹3.72 Lakhs10+2 with 75% + JEE Advanced10 out of 30 by India Today View More2 June - 11 Jun 2026
2907JEE-AdvancedCheck Details
M.Sc (Mathematics)

+3 More M.Sc Courses 

-₹2 LakhsGraduation with 55% + IIT JAM501 - 600 out of 801 by Times Higher Education View More11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
495IIT-JAMCheck Details
Ph.D. (Humanities And Social Science)

+13 More Ph.D. Courses 

-₹2.84 LakhsPost Graduation with 60%+GATE10 out of 30 by India Today View More20 Oct 2026
-
M.Tech (Artificial Intelligence)

+16 More M.Tech Courses 

₹69,335₹1.21 LakhsGraduation + GATE10 out of 30 by India Today View More26 Mar - 23 Jul 2026
B.Sc + B.Ed (Chemistry)

+2 More B.Sc + B.Ed Courses 

-₹3.72 Lakhs10+2 with 50%+NCET501 - 600 out of 801 by Times Higher Education View More2 July 2025
-

Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

Select degree :
B.TechM.ScPh.D.M.TechB.Sc + B.EdMSPh.D
Select stream :
EngineeringScienceArtsManagementEducation

Total Fees

₹ 9,36,035
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 75% + JEE Advanced
Cut off4749 B.Tech Integrated Circuit Design and TechnologyRanking# 10 by India Today

Total Fees

₹ 2,00,255
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
EligibilityGraduation with 55% + IIT JAM
Cut off495 M.Sc MathematicsRanking# 501 - 600 by Times Higher Education

Total Fees

₹ 2,84,350
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date20 Oct 2026
EligibilityPost Graduation with 60%+GATE
Cut off-Ranking# 10 by India Today

1st Yr Fees

₹ 69,335
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date26 Mar - 23 Jul 2026
EligibilityGraduation + GATE
Cut off598 M.Tech Drone TechnologyRanking# 10 by India Today

Total Fees

₹ 3,72,325
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date2 July 2025
Eligibility10+2 with 50%+NCET
Cut off-Ranking# 501 - 600 by Times Higher Education

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,50,765
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date20 Oct 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-Ranking# 10 by India Today

IIT Ropar Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
JEE Main 2027 RegistrationOct 24, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
JEE Main 2027 NotificationOct 24, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Form CorrectionNov 27, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
GATE 2027 Admit Card DateJan 04, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Admit CardJan 13, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam DatesJan 20, 2027
IIT JAM 2027 Admit Card DateJan 22, 2027 (Tentative)
JEE Main 2027 Exam DatesJan 24, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam DatesJan 28, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 06, 2027

College Compared

Popular Colleges Compared With IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITR] , Ropar

Warangal
Ranking
# 1001 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 157175
Ranking
# 601 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 261438
Ranking
# 1001 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 271218
Ranking
# 701 - 710 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 597475
Ranking
# 575 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 747725
Ranking
# 851 - 900 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 200800
Ranking
# 546 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 284625
Ranking
# 15 by IIRF (public)
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 192750
Tiruchirappalli
Ranking
# 721 - 730 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 300488
Ranking
# 101 - 150 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 303000

IIT Ropar, Overall Rating & Reviews

8.1Based on 39 Reviews
1
0%
2
0%
3
10%
4
29%
5
61%
academic8.1/10
accommodation8.0/10
infrastructure8.3/10
placement7.9/10
Engineering (39)

Reviews found (39)

Overall Rating7.8
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
6.0
hostel
10.0
internship
6.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I choose mechanical because of on hand experience. Faculty of specialy mechanical department are kind and very helpful We have around 2 quiz and 2 semister exam one mid semister and one end semister, courses are slightly difficult sometimes some students even get fail

Placement Experience:

There is as such no eligibility criteria for placement everyone is allowed by placement cell but company prefer students who don't have any backlogs . Company like microsoft, amazon, L&T , mahindra, zomato , BPCL frequently visit for recruitment. Average package is 15.75 LPA

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 23, 2025|
Overall Rating6.8
placement
2.0
college
8.0
course
10.0
hostel
8.0
internship
5.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I choose this course for study about structural engineering and also due to jee rank Faculties are well qualified their teaching method is well good Term exams are to time in each semester Difficulty level is too much high

Placement Experience:

Eligibility criteria for students of placement is decided by companies not by college Highest package for students is 55 lakh and average package is 12,00,000 Percentage of students placed overall 72 percent and in my branch placement percentage is 50 After completing college if i will not get placed I will go for UPSC

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 3, 2025|
Overall Rating5.8
placement
5.0
college
7.0
course
4.0
hostel
6.0
internship
5.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I choose this course for learn about structural engineering Our college faculties are well qualified but there teaching level on an average Term exams are moderate and they are timed per semester.

Placement Experience:

Eligibility criteria decided by companies for their recruit it is different for different companies Most probably there will be a campus placement will be offered otherwise I will be go for govt job Highest package 55 lakh average package 11.5 lakh Overall 70 percent students got placed in my branch placement percentage is quite low it is 50 percent

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 2, 2025|
Overall Rating8.5
college
9.0
course
8.0
hostel
8.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I was interested in the stuff that can be done through internet, laptop etc. So I was choosen cse here. In 1st year the courses provided are same for all expecting 1 or 2. You can also switch your branch if you get good cgpa . Exams held time to time and the difficulty level varies with the subject, Subject of coure course are tends to difficult

Remarks:

This is one of the best college in under graduate program, i heard of some ai related courses offered during my btech and also the high class of companies come here, the highest and avg package of this college is also quite excellent and I was very excited to come here, the campus of college and the greenery here also attracted me a lot.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 31, 2025|
Overall Rating6
placement
5.0
college
7.0
course
5.0
hostel
6.0
internship
7.0
campus life
6.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I choose this course for ensuring btech degree Qualification of faculty is too much high but teaching method on an average Term exam are monthly and their difficulty level is too much high Passing criteria is 30 percent

Placement Experience:

Eligibility criteria is decided by companies not by college Visited recruiter Google Microsoft Paypal Highest package 55 lakh average package 12 lakh 74 percent students got placed My plan is too placed in an company otherwise govt. job

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 31, 2025|
Overall Rating8.2
placement
8.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
8.0
internship
8.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Depending upon my rank I got B.Tech in chemical engineering in IIT ROPAR. I chose this branch cause I always love to study about chemicals, drugs, petroleum and reactors. The professors are higly educated and have done p.hd and are part of many national and international researches. They are also so chill and cool so that they make us realise that they are IIT proffessors. Now about exam it's depend on course structure as there will be quizzes surpriseed or scheduled. There will be mid sem exam which will generally happen after 2 months after admission and end sem will happen at ending of semester

Placement Experience:

Depending upon companines their will be CGPA criteria. So to get the placement in good MNC's we have to maintain above 8 CGPA. Zomato with offer of 35 Lakh per annum, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited with 20 Lakh per Annum, Flipkart with offer of 32 Lakh per annum etc. Highest Package of 80 Lakh per Annum and average package of 28 Lakh per Annum and 90 percent students got placed on campus. So, My is to secure a job in Public sectors companies like B.P.C.L., B.H.E.L., If possible then I will go to Gulf Countries like U.A.E. in petro-chemical industries.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on November 1, 2024|
Overall Rating7.5
placement
7.0
college
9.0
course
6.0
hostel
8.0
internship
7.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Firstly I got the branch of Chemical Engineering through JoSAA Counselling. So I completed my 1st year as a student of Chemical Engineering and all the students of first year are offered same subjects in their first year therefore there is a scope for Branch Change based on the CGPA and I changed my branch to Mathematics And Computing. Overall the course are doable.

Placement Experience:

In my college, many companies visit every year. We have a dedicated. This year companies like Google, Adobe, Pattern, BPCl, Tata Steel, Oracle, etc. have visited our college to offer internships to our college students.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on October 31, 2024|
Overall Rating8.3
placement
9.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
8.0
internship
8.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

So first of all, I think anyone who is preparing for IIT should think of pursuing CS from any of these iits. But the reality is often cruel, forcing them to choose other departments due to high competition. So-called circuital branches come next after CS & IT. I had also a keen interest in physics subject especially 12-grade physics (Electrical and magnetics subjects). So, I considered pursuing electrical from IIT Ropar. The faculty of the IIT Ropar is really good. They all have a good grasp of their courses and can convey their knowledge and skills to the students. They consist of experienced as well as young talented faculties who teach with passion and courage. Each semester, they conduct two major examinations which are mid-sems and end-sems. Difficulty is of course on the tougher side, making you think out of the box and bringing out the engineering self, but yeah, one can score good grades if they study properly. Also, they give some assignments & projects.

Placement Experience:

Placements are decent. Being an IIT, many top recruiters like JPMC, DeShaw, Sprinklr, Oracle, Google, Microsoft, etc recruit students at a decent package. Generally, the cutoff cg is around 7 but may differ for different branches and companies. Companies offer Placement in all the 3 domains i.e. core, SD, and non-core( product, management & marketing). Around 90% of students get placed last year with the average being 16lpa and the highest package of 80lpa.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on August 13, 2024|
Overall Rating8.8
placement
8.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
10.0
internship
9.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is written modern with newer courses which are not yet there in other colleges and the faculty is quite knowledgeable and helpful if you wanna join them in their research projects and the exams level we have is usually medium to tough

Placement Experience:

The internships and placements are what you expect from an IIT to be like, we have every company coming from likes of Google sprinklr de shaw to Dassault systems . Eligibility criteria of each company is different but it's usually based on cgpa and mostly 70 80 percent get offers . Highest package domestic goes to 80 lpa and median is around 20.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on August 11, 2024|
Overall Rating5.8
placement
8.0
college
7.0
course
6.0
internship
3.0
campus life
5.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

There is no fee hike for a particular batch throughout the 4 years. The faculty is average here and the teaching method of most. professors are the same just dictating the PDF. Generally, there are 2 quizzes and 2 major exams distributed in a 6 month semester. It is decided by the course faculty whether he takes quizzes or assignments. The curriculum is quite good for an electrical branch. If you have an interest in electrical core jobs you can go for it.

Placement Experience:

The campus placement in recent years has been very bad. There are very less companies coming and people getting hired are very less. I don't think the highest package from here recently is more than 50 lacs or something and the average package has been 10-12 lacs in recent years which is quite low for an IIT. 60-70% of students are placed only which is a quite low number mot even the CSE branch is fully placed which is quite shocking.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 11, 2024|

College Faculty

Basic Information About Faculty

Dr. Neeraj Goel

Assistant Professor (CSE)


Dr.Suman Kumar

Assistant Professor (EE)


Dr Lipika Kabirajr

Assistant Professor (ME)


Dr. Rahul T M

Assistant Professor (CE)


Dr. Chandi Sasmal

Assistant Professor (CH)


Dr. Rajiv Kumar

Assistant Professor (MME)


Dr. Hari Vansh Rai Mittal

Assistant Professor(Math)

Prof.J.S.Sahambi

Professor (EE)

Dr. Shweta Jain

Assistant Professor (CSE)


Admission Brochures & Forms

BE/B.Tech
BE/B.Tech
 Brochure 2024
Brochure 2024
M.Phil/Ph.D Brochure 2024
M.Phil/Ph.D Brochure 2024

College Facilities

Basic Information About Facilities

Comp Labs
Sports
Gym
Medical
Cafeteria
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel
Transport

Placement

Find Placement Details about IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITR] here.

companyEricsson India Pvt Ltd
companyFacebook
companyFlipkart

College Ranking

Ranking of IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITR]


In News

Catch All Media Coverage Of This College

IIT Ropar MS Data Science Admission Open for IIT Madras BS Students
IIT Ropar is inviting applications for MS Data Science Admission 2024. The BS students of IIT Madras can apply before January 10, 2025, through the IIT Ropar Admission Portal. Selection will be based on a written test / interview conducted by IIT Ropar. IIT Ropar MS Eligibility IIT Madr
JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allotment Released
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority released the round 4 seat allotment on July 10, 2024. Candidates who registered for JoSAA can check the round 4 seat allocation on the official website @josaa.nic.in. Candidates having their names in the list need to pay for the seat is July 15, 2024. Candidate
NIRF Ranking 2024 Top Engineering Colleges in India
MoE, Government of India is expected to release the NIRF 2024 ranking on 30 June 2024. NIRF ranking is released for top higher educational institutions based on various parameters including facilities, teaching, financial resources, placements, and overall performance. NIRF ranking offers valu
PhD Admissions Open at Top IITs in India
If you are interested in a research-oriented career, pursuing a PhD from a prestigious institution such as IIT is an excellent starting point. Currently, the PhD admissions at top IITs in India are open. PhD admissions at renowned IITs like IIT Delhi , IIT Bombay, IIT Guwahati, IIT Bhubaneswar, and

Contact details & location

Get contact details of IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITR]

India - 140001
Get Email ContactGet SMS Contact


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

8.7/10(28 Reviews)
Follow
8.2/10(48 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(12 Reviews)
Follow
8.7/10(47 Reviews)
Follow
7.6/10(10 Reviews)
Follow
8.2/10(8 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(167 Reviews)
Follow
8.3/10(111 Reviews)
Follow
8.8/10(43 Reviews)
Follow
8.4/10(46 Reviews)
Follow
8.1/10(20 Reviews)
Follow
IIT BHU - Indian Institute of Technology
BE/B.Tech ₹2.28 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.5/10(196 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(33 Reviews)
Follow
8.5/10(125 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(92 Reviews)
Follow
Indian Institute of Technology - [IITD]
BE/B.Tech ₹3.22 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.2/10(149 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited