
CBSE Class 12 results 2027 are not out, so there is no 2027 topper information yet. CBSE does not normally publish an official toppers list or All India Rank. It gives subject-wise merit certificates to eligible students after the result.
The latest available figures are for 2026. CBSE declared that result on 13 May 2026 but did not publish the names of rank holders. The official 2026 figures below come from the CBSE Class 12 result release.
The CBSE Class 12 toppers list 2027 is not available because the result has not been declared. In the latest 2026 result, CBSE did not declare AIR 1, AIR 2 or AIR 3 and did not publish state-wise or stream-wise ranks. The board also did not show first, second or third division on the Class 12 marksheet.
Some schools announce their own Science, Commerce or Humanities toppers after the result. Education websites and newspapers may also collect names of students with high marks. These lists can show strong school-level performance, but they are not an official national ranking. Students with the same percentage may have different subject combinations, so such lists do not create a CBSE AIR.
CBSE awards a merit certificate to the top 0.1% of students who score the highest marks in each subject. The recognition is based on subject marks. A student may receive a certificate in one subject without being ranked against every Class 12 student in the country.
| Point | CBSE rule |
|---|---|
| Who receives it? | The top 0.1% of successful students with the highest marks in a subject |
| Type of recognition | Subject-wise merit, not an overall Class 12 rank |
| Where is it available? | In the student's DigiLocker account |
| Separate application | Not required |
| Fixed percentage cutoff | No fixed percentage is announced for all subjects; the certificate depends on the top 0.1% in that subject |
The 0.1% rule should not be confused with scoring 90% or 95% overall. The high-score figures count students by their total result. A merit certificate depends on a student's position in one subject.
A total of 17,68,968 students appeared for the Class 12 examination in 2026, and 15,07,109 passed. The overall pass percentage was 85.20%. In 2025, 88.39% of students had passed, so the pass rate fell by 3.19 percentage points in 2026.
| Year | Registered | Appeared | Passed | Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17,04,367 | 16,92,794 | 14,96,307 | 88.39% |
| 2026 | 17,80,365 | 17,68,968 | 15,07,109 | 85.20% |
The 2026 exams were held from 17 February to 10 April across 7,573 centres. The result covered students from 19,967 schools. Another 1,63,800 students, or 9.26% of those who appeared, were placed in compartment.
CBSE reported 94,028 students with 90% or more and 17,113 students with 95% or more. The 95% group is included within the 90% group; the two counts should not be added.
Scale: 0% to 10% of appeared students. Source: CBSE Class XII Result 2026.
| Score range | Students | Share of appeared students |
|---|---|---|
| 90% and above | 94,028 | 5.32% |
| 95% and above | 17,113 | 0.97% |
Trivandrum had the highest regional pass percentage at 95.62%. Chennai was second at 93.84%, followed by Bengaluru at 93.19%. A region's pass percentage shows the share of students who passed there; it is not a region-wise topper rank.
| Position | Region | Pass percentage | Position | Region | Pass percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trivandrum | 95.62% | 12 | Panchkula | 85.73% |
| 2 | Chennai | 93.84% | 13 | Ranchi | 85.01% |
| 3 | Bengaluru | 93.19% | 14 | Guwahati | 83.41% |
| 4 | Vijayawada | 92.77% | 15 | Lucknow | 82.21% |
| 5 | Delhi West | 92.34% | 16 | Bhubaneswar | 81.71% |
| 6 | Delhi East | 91.73% | 17 | Dehradun | 81.42% |
| 7 | Ahmedabad | 90.60% | 18 | Raipur | 80.88% |
| 8 | Gurugram | 88.45% | 19 | Bhopal | 79.43% |
| 9 | Ludhiana | 87.92% | 20 | Noida | 79.02% |
| 10 | Pune | 87.32% | 21 | Patna | 74.45% |
| 11 | Ajmer | 86.78% | 22 | Prayagraj | 72.43% |
The pass percentage among girls was 88.86%, compared with 82.13% among boys. Girls were ahead by 6.73 percentage points. CBSE recorded a 100% pass percentage for the transgender category; this percentage should be read with the number of students in that category in mind.
| Category | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Girls | 91.64% | 88.86% |
| Boys | 85.70% | 82.13% |
| Transgender students | 100.00% | 100.00% |
Kendriya Vidyalayas recorded the highest institution-wise pass percentage at 98.55%. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas were close at 98.47%. These percentages compare groups of schools; they do not identify individual toppers.
| Institution type | Pass percentage |
|---|---|
| Kendriya Vidyalaya | 98.55% |
| Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya | 98.47% |
| Government schools | 89.55% |
| Government-aided schools | 86.07% |
| Eklavya Model Residential Schools | 85.55% |
| Independent schools | 84.22% |
Students can check their individual marks through the official CBSE results portal. The Class 12 result page explains the scorecard and post-result options.
The 2027 result has not been declared. CBSE did not name an official Class 12 topper or AIR 1 in its latest 2026 result.
No. CBSE does not publish official Science, Commerce or Humanities topper ranks. Schools may announce their own top-scoring students.
The top 0.1% of successful students with the highest marks in each subject receive a merit certificate.
Eligible students can find the merit certificate in their DigiLocker account. A separate application is not required.
A total of 94,028 students scored 90% or above. Of these, 17,113 scored 95% or above.
Trivandrum was the top-performing region with a 95.62% pass rate, followed by Chennai at 93.84% and Bengaluru at 93.19%.
No. CBSE does not award first, second or third division for the Class 12 result.
*The article might have information for the previous academic years, please refer the official website of the exam.