Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling
Sanghamitra Deb's profile photo

Sanghamitra Deb

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 13, 2026

IIT JAM marks vs rank differs for every test paper. A score of 50 in Mathematics does not imply the same AIR as 50 in Biotechnology. JAM 2027 results are scheduled for 18 March, after the examination on 14 February.

The 2026 results give a useful comparison: the highest Physics score was 68.67, while Economics reached 87.33. Paper-wise scores, qualifying marks and admission closing ranks need to be read separately.

2026 Scores by Paper

−
Paper Appeared Highest marks GEN cutoff
Biotechnology (BT)11,08485.6742.30
Chemistry (CY)11,02179.6718.65
Economics (EN)2,80787.3340.63
Geology (GG)1,81373.0025.98
Mathematics (MA)9,61782.6712.65
Mathematical Statistics (MS)2,70576.3313.33
Physics (PH)9,12368.6712.04

Historical marks out of 100. The highest score and minimum qualifying score answer different questions; neither is an admission closing rank.

2026 Higher Score Bands

−
Paper 40-50 50-60 60-70 70-80 80-90
BT1,134668280839
CY215762720
EN27114676274
GG9045720
MA7417821
MS5817410
PH12726500

Entries count candidates, not ranks. Mathematics had 28 candidates across the 50-100 bands; Biotechnology had 1,040. A band cannot identify the exact AIR for a score within it.

2026 Category-wise Qualifying Marks

−
Paper GEN OBC-NCL / EWS SC / ST / PwD
BT42.3038.0721.15
CY18.6516.789.32
EN40.6336.5620.31
GG25.9823.3812.99
MA12.6511.386.32
MS13.3311.996.66
PH12.0410.836.02

For example, 40 marks exceeded the OBC-NCL/EWS Biotechnology threshold but not the GEN threshold. These are actual 2026 qualifying marks, not expected 2027 admission cutoffs.

Compare an Admission Closing Rank

−
Match Required detail
PaperMatch MA with MA, MS with MS, and the accepted paper for the programme
ProgrammeMatch the degree title and programme code, not just the IIT
Year and roundCompare the same admission cycle and round
CategoryUse the applicable category and PwD column
Rank measureRead the rank definition in that admission list
Academic backgroundMeet the programme-specific degree and subject requirements

Illustration: AIR 350 is better than a closing AIR of 400 in the same applicable list. That comparison does not transfer to a different paper, programme, category, round or year.

IIT JAM Marks-Vs-Rank FAQs

What rank will I get with 50 marks in JAM 2027?+

An exact AIR cannot be assigned before the paper-wise 2027 results. In 2026, 50 marks cleared the GEN qualifying cutoff in all seven papers, but the score distributions differed greatly.

Use the table for your paper to understand the historical distribution. Do not read the number of candidates in a 50-60 band as the rank at exactly 50, and do not transfer a 2026 band directly to 2027.

Can 30 marks qualify in JAM?+

Yes, depending on the paper, category and year. In 2026, it exceeded the GEN qualifying cutoff in five papers but not Biotechnology or Economics. Qualification still did not guarantee an admission offer.

Does 70 marks mean the same rank in Physics and Economics?+

No. Each paper has its own AIR. The highest Physics score in 2026 was 68.67, while Economics reached 87.33. One rank table cannot describe both distributions.

Does my reservation category add marks to my score?+

No. Category-based qualifying thresholds and reserved-seat allocation are separate from raw-mark calculation. Correct answers and applicable MCQ penalties determine your marks.

Can I combine Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics marks?+

No. MA and MS have separate results and ranks. Use the paper accepted by the programme you want; qualifying in both does not create a combined AIR.

Is 46 out of 100 the 46th percentile?+

No. It is 46% marks. Percentile compares performance with other candidates; it cannot be obtained by simply adding a percent sign to the raw score.

Can the score-band table give my exact rank at 40 or 50 marks?+

No. It contains grouped counts, not each candidate's score and tie position. The printed ranges also share labels at boundaries, such as 40-50 and 50-60.

For example, the Mathematics table records 17 candidates in the 50-60 band. That does not tell you how many scored exactly 50, how many scored 59, or how candidates with equal marks were ordered.

An exact boundary score needs the underlying result data and interval rules. The table is useful for comparing paper-wise score distributions, not for assigning an official AIR.

If my AIR is better than last year's closing rank, is admission certain?+

No. The programme must accept your JAM paper and degree background. The current year's seats, applicant preferences, category and round also matter. A previous closing rank is a comparison point, not a seat offer.

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, please refer the official website of the exam.

Ask your question

Answered Questions

ZT

Zollege Team

09 Apr 24

Hi Bina! You cannot use your JEE Mains 2024 score to get admission in the academic year 2025-2026. The validity of JEE Mains score is for one year only.

...Show More

ZT

Zollege Team

26 Mar 24

The eligibility criteria for admission to KNRUHS courses such as MBBS, MD, MS, etc. are based on merit. For admission in undergraduate courses like BDS, BHMS, BUMS, B.A.M.S., and BNYS, National Eligibility cum Entrance test (NEET-UG) scores are considered. The post-graduate level courses like MS/ MD/ PG Diploma/ MPH, and NEET-PG scores are considered for admission. Other than this, admission in Kaloji Narayana Rao University’s courses like M.H.M.S, M.U.M.S, AND M.A.M.S, is done based on AIAPGET score. Bachelor’s degree is considered only for admission to M.Sc. and MPT in KNRUHS. For super Specialty courses like M.CH and DM or Doctorate of Medicine program, the admission is done based on NEET-SS( Super Speciality Courses ) score.

...Show More

ZT

Zollege Team

08 Apr 24

The colleges affiliated with VTU are required to submit the list of admitted students for various courses within a due period along with necessary documents and prescribed fees. The admissions made by the college can be Cancelled / Disapproved by the University if found not eligible for any valid reasons.

...Show More

R

Rency

06 Mar 24

No, Jadavpur University (JU) only accepts admission through entrance exams, such as WBJEE, NATA, GATE, WB JECA, and GPAT. JU does not accept JEE Main scores for admission in its engineering courses.

...Show More

R

Rency

06 Mar 24

Jadavpur University is a state university in West Bengal. Admission is done through WBJEE, the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board. The university also accepts other entrance exams, including:

CAT, MAT, XAT, JEMAT, ATMA, GATE.

...Show More

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited