Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling
Sanghamitra Deb's profile photo

Sanghamitra Deb

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 14, 2026

IIT JAM 2027 results are scheduled for 18 March 2027. IIT Kharagpur will publish paper-wise results through the JAM portal after the examination on 14 February.

Your result gives your marks, All India Rank and qualifying status. Qualified candidates must apply separately for admission and meet the educational requirements of their chosen programmes.

Result Date and Scorecard Access

−
Item JAM 2027
Result date18 March 2027
Exam date14 February 2027
Portaljam.iitkgp.ac.in / JOAPS
Separate scorecard window-

Log in, select the correct paper, and save the scorecard when downloads open. For two papers, check two separate results.

Understand Your Marks and Rank

−
Term Read it as
Raw marksMarks earned after applicable MCQ penalties
All India Rank (AIR)Position in the merit order for a particular JAM paper
Qualifying cutoffMinimum test marks for the relevant paper and category
Admission closing rankLast allotted rank for a programme, category and round
Percentage of marksMarks divided by maximum marks x 100; not percentile

A 46/100 score is 46% marks, not a percentile or a fixed AIR. Ranks are awarded separately for each JAM paper.

2026 Qualifying Marks by Paper

−
Paper GEN OBC-NCL / EWS SC / ST / PwD
Biotechnology (BT)42.3038.0721.15
Chemistry (CY)18.6516.789.32
Economics (EN)40.6336.5620.31
Geology (GG)25.9823.3812.99
Mathematics (MA)12.6511.386.32
Mathematical Statistics (MS)13.3311.996.66
Physics (PH)12.0410.836.02

Actual 2026 qualifying cutoffs. These are not 2027 predictions or the last ranks admitted to an IIT.

JAM 2026 Qualification Rates

−
Paper Appeared Qualified Qualification rate
Biotechnology11,0842,59323.4%
Chemistry11,0213,24929.5%
Economics2,80762922.4%
Geology1,81362734.6%
Mathematics9,6173,46336.0%
Mathematical Statistics2,70575427.9%
Physics9,1234,49949.3%

The denominator is the number who appeared in that paper. Adding all rows counts paper appearances, not necessarily distinct students; qualification is not admission.

After the Result: Admission Checklist

−
  1. Match the accepted JAM paper and your degree subjects to each programme.
  2. Submit the separate admission application; processing fee INR 750.
  3. Arrange programme preferences before the deadline.
  4. Respond to an offer and pay the applicable seat-booking fee.
  5. Provide degree and category evidence to the admitting institute.

IIT admission and CCMN/result-sharing applications are different routes. GEN/OBC-NCL/EWS seat booking: INR 15,000; SC/ST/PwD: INR 7,500.

IIT JAM Results FAQs

Will the scorecard be available on the result date?+

The result date is 18 March 2027. A separate scorecard download window has not been announced. In the previous cycle, result access and scorecard downloads began on different dates, so do not assume they are the same event.

If I take two JAM papers, will I get a combined rank?+

No. AIR is awarded separately for each paper. Check the result for both papers and apply to programmes using the paper they accept.

Does 50 marks mean 50 percentile?+

No. With a 100-mark paper, 50 marks equals 50% of the available marks. Percentile is a comparison with other candidates and cannot be read directly from that number.

Is 30 marks enough to qualify?+

It depends on the paper, category and year. In 2026, 30 marks was above the GEN Mathematics cutoff of 12.65 but below the GEN Biotechnology cutoff of 42.30.

Neither example predicts the 2027 cutoff or guarantees a seat. After the result, compare your marks with the correct qualification threshold, then use the relevant programme and category admission ranks when choosing colleges.

Are wrong MSQ answers deducted from the result?+

No. MSQs have no negative marking and no partial credit. You receive the full two marks only for the exact correct selection; an incorrect or incomplete selection earns zero.

Does qualifying automatically register me for IIT admission?+

No. Submit the separate admission application, provide the required details and pay the processing fee. The exam application and the admission application are different steps.

Can I use JAM 2027 for admission in 2028-29?+

The 2027 brochure connects this score to the 2027-28 admission cycle. Do not treat it as a score valid for any later academic year.

Is the 2026 qualification rate the admission rate?+

No. It shows the proportion who qualified among those who appeared. Admission additionally depends on programme requirements, rank, category, preferences and seats.

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, please refer the official website of the exam.

Ask your question

Answered Questions

ZT

Zollege Team

09 Apr 24

Hi Bina! You cannot use your JEE Mains 2024 score to get admission in the academic year 2025-2026. The validity of JEE Mains score is for one year only.

...Show More

ZT

Zollege Team

26 Mar 24

The eligibility criteria for admission to KNRUHS courses such as MBBS, MD, MS, etc. are based on merit. For admission in undergraduate courses like BDS, BHMS, BUMS, B.A.M.S., and BNYS, National Eligibility cum Entrance test (NEET-UG) scores are considered. The post-graduate level courses like MS/ MD/ PG Diploma/ MPH, and NEET-PG scores are considered for admission. Other than this, admission in Kaloji Narayana Rao University’s courses like M.H.M.S, M.U.M.S, AND M.A.M.S, is done based on AIAPGET score. Bachelor’s degree is considered only for admission to M.Sc. and MPT in KNRUHS. For super Specialty courses like M.CH and DM or Doctorate of Medicine program, the admission is done based on NEET-SS( Super Speciality Courses ) score.

...Show More

ZT

Zollege Team

08 Apr 24

The colleges affiliated with VTU are required to submit the list of admitted students for various courses within a due period along with necessary documents and prescribed fees. The admissions made by the college can be Cancelled / Disapproved by the University if found not eligible for any valid reasons.

...Show More

R

Rency

06 Mar 24

No, Jadavpur University (JU) only accepts admission through entrance exams, such as WBJEE, NATA, GATE, WB JECA, and GPAT. JU does not accept JEE Main scores for admission in its engineering courses.

...Show More

R

Rency

06 Mar 24

Jadavpur University is a state university in West Bengal. Admission is done through WBJEE, the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board. The university also accepts other entrance exams, including:

CAT, MAT, XAT, JEMAT, ATMA, GATE.

...Show More

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited