IIT Kanpur Admissions 2024 are open and the 4 rounds of JoSAA cutoffs have been released. Selected candidates are required to appear for online counselling till July 17, 2024. Further, the 5 rounds of JoSAA cutoff will be released on July 17, 2024.
IIT Kanpur Admissions 2024 are open and the 4 rounds of JoSAA cutoffs have been released. Selected candidates are required to appear for online counselling till July 17, 2024. Further, the 5 rounds of JoSAA cutoff will be released on July 17, 2024.
IIT Kanpur (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur) is an Institute of National Importance that started in 1959 under the Institutes of Technology Act, 1961. It is a centrally funded technical institute run by the Government of India and is one of the oldest IITs in India. Students can study engineering, sciences, design, management, and humanities at the institute.
In NIRF 2025, IIT Kanpur is placed at Rank 5 Overall with a score of 77.25 and Rank 4 in Engineering with a score of 81.82. These results keep the institute within India’s top five institutions in both categories.
The institute has a 1,055-acre campus in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. It has 20 departments, more than 570 faculty members, and over 9,500 students. Most students and faculty members live inside the largely residential campus.
Under the MCM (Merit-cum-Means) Scholarship, eligible IIT Kanpur students from families with annual income below INR 4.5 Lakhs can get a full tuition fee waiver and a monthly pocket allowance of INR 1,000. Students must maintain a minimum CPI of 6.5.
IIT Kanpur placements 2024-25 reported a highest package of INR 2.5 CPA. For the B.Tech Class of 2024, the average package was INR 26.90 LPA and the median package was INR 19.40 LPA. Phase I of the 2024-25 placement season brought more than 1,109 offers, with 250+ companies taking part.
The 2026-27 admission process has ended for all programmes. For the 2027-28 B.Tech and BS batch, students need to qualify through JEE Main 2027 and JEE Advanced 2027. MBA admission for the 2027-29 batch is being done through CAT 2026.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2027 Registration | November 2026 (expected) |
| CAT 2026 Exam for MBA Admission 2027-29 | November 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January 2027 (expected) |
| JEE Advanced 2027 | May 2027 (expected) |
| JoSAA Counselling 2027 | June to July 2027 (expected) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
IIT Kanpur accepts different entrance exams for different course groups. The selection route for each programme is given below.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Mode |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech / BS | JEE Advanced after qualifying JEE Main | JoSAA counselling |
| M.Tech / MS (Research) | GATE | Written test + Interview |
| MBA | CAT | Written Ability Test + Personal Interview |
| M.Sc / M.Des | JAM for M.Sc / Institutional Test for M.Des | CCMN counselling / direct |
| Ph.D | GATE / CSIR-UGC NET / institutional screening | Written test + Interview |
| Industry Master Programs | Institutional entrance / work experience criteria | Direct application |
IIT Kanpur runs more than 100 courses at UG, PG, doctoral, and executive levels. Its B.Tech course has 9 engineering disciplines, and the BS degree covers 6 science domains. At the PG level, students can choose M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.Des, MS (Research), and one-year industry-facing Master Programs.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, valid JEE Advanced rank | INR 9.19 Lakhs |
| BS | 4 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB, valid JEE Advanced rank | INR 9.19 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduate degree, valid CAT score | INR 7.64 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech/B.E. with valid GATE score | INR 84,040 |
| M.Sc (most streams) | 2 years | BSc in relevant discipline, valid JAM score | INR 76,040 |
| M.Des | 2 years | Graduate degree in relevant field | INR 76,040 |
| MS (Research) | 2 years | B.Tech or M.Sc with valid GATE/institutional test | INR 76,040 to INR 84,040 |
| Industry Master Programs | 1 year | Bachelor’s degree with work experience | INR 8 Lakhs |
| PGPEX-VLM | 1 year | B.Tech/B.E. + work experience, jointly with IIM Calcutta and IIM Lucknow | INR 18.5 Lakhs |
| Ph.D | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech / M.Sc / B.Tech (direct), GATE / NET | INR 1.01 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Both male and female students can use hostel accommodation. Hostel charges are up to INR 15,385 per semester. Regular M.Tech students with GATE qualification get an MHRD fellowship of INR 12,400 per month, while PhD scholars receive INR 31,000 to 35,000 per month. IIT Kanpur has also added newer standalone B.Tech programmes in Intelligent Systems and Material Science Engineering.
IIT Kanpur admission depends on the course. UG engineering and science seats are filled through JEE Advanced and JoSAA counselling. PG and doctoral admissions use exams such as GATE, CAT, JAM, CSIR-UGC NET, institutional tests, written tests, and interviews.
For B.Tech and BS admission, students must first qualify JEE Main and come within the top 2.5 lakh candidates. They then appear for JEE Advanced, and JoSAA handles choice filling and seat allotment.
In JEE Advanced 2026, the General category closing rank for B.Tech CSE was 283. For General category students, B.Tech Electrical Engineering usually closes in the 700 to 900 rank range, while BS Physics closed near 5,691. OBC-NCL, SC, and ST students get lower qualifying cutoffs as per the reservation policy.
M.Tech admission is based on a valid GATE score in the related discipline. After that, the department conducts a written test and personal interview. Applicants must have a B.Tech or B.E. degree with at least 55% aggregate, or 50% for SC/ST/PwD. Sponsored industry candidates can apply through a separate route without a GATE score.
The Department of Management Sciences offers a two-year full-time MBA. Students need a valid CAT score, and shortlisted applicants appear for a Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI) at the institute. A bachelor’s degree in any discipline with at least 60% aggregate is required. Work experience is not compulsory, but it gets weight during selection.
For the 2027-29 MBA batch, CAT 2026 is the qualifying exam. CAT 2026 is expected in November 2026. DoMS IITK usually releases shortlist calls in December/January and conducts final interviews from February to March 2027.
M.Sc admission is through JAM, the Joint Admission test for M.Sc conducted by IITs. Students take the JAM paper linked to their subject, such as Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Economics, Statistics, or Geology. Science stream admissions are done through CCMN counselling. M.Des admission includes an institute-level entrance test, portfolio review, and interview.
PhD applicants apply directly to departments. They need a relevant M.Tech, M.Sc, or B.Tech degree. The selection process includes screening, a written test, and a personal interview. GATE or CSIR-UGC NET qualification adds strength to the application. Regular admitted scholars receive a monthly fellowship from MHRD or the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB).
The 2024-25 placement season at IIT Kanpur recorded its highest recent offer count. On Day 1 of Phase I, students received 672 offers. By the end of Phase I, recruiters had made 1,109 offers, and 1,035 students accepted them. This gave Phase I a placement rate of more than 93%. International offers also rose by 27% year on year, reaching 28 international offers.
The top package for 2024-25 was INR 2.5 CPA. In the B.Tech Class of 2024, the average CTC stood at INR 26.90 LPA, while the median CTC was INR 19.40 LPA. CSE had the strongest branch result, with an average package of INR 57.35 LPA and a median package of INR 35.45 LPA. Electrical Engineering students received an average package of INR 31.05 LPA.
| Placement Season | Highest Package | Avg Package (B.Tech) | Median Package (UG) | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | INR 2.5 CPA | Data pending (Phase I: 1,109 offers) | - | 93%+ (Phase I) |
| 2023-24 | INR 1.90 CPA | INR 26.90 LPA | INR 19.40 LPA | 82.48% |
| 2022-23 | INR 1.90 CPA | INR 30.86 LPA | - | 88.37% |
More than 250 companies joined the 2024-25 placement drive. The recruiter list included Google, Microsoft, Oracle, Qualcomm, American Express, Samsung, Intel, Texas Instruments, Deutsche Bank, Databricks, BPCL, and NPCI. Jobs were offered across technology, finance, consulting, core engineering, and public sector areas.
IIT Kanpur remains among the top five institutions in the NIRF rankings. In NIRF 2025, it secured Rank 4 in Engineering with a score of 81.82 and Rank 5 Overall with a score of 77.25. The institute scored strongly in Teaching, Learning and Resources with 91.77 in Engineering and in Graduation Outcomes with 88.08.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | Score / Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Overall | 5 | Score: 77.25 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 4 | Score: 81.82 |
IIT Kanpur provides scholarships and fellowships through institute schemes and government-funded support. The main need-based UG scheme is the Merit-cum-Means (MCM) Scholarship, managed by the Students’ Scholarship and Prizes Committee (SSPC). M.Tech and Ph.D students can receive fellowship support from MHRD and research funding agencies.
| Scholarship / Fellowship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| MCM Scholarship (UG) | SC/ST students or students with parental income below INR 4.5 Lakhs. Minimum CPI of 6.5 is required. | Full tuition waiver + INR 1,000/month pocket allowance |
| SC/ST Full Fee Waiver | Students from SC and ST categories | 100% tuition fee waiver for the full programme |
| MHRD M.Tech Fellowship | GATE-qualified M.Tech scholars in regular programmes | Monthly stipend of INR 12,400 + tuition support |
| MHRD Ph.D Fellowship | Full-time PhD scholars in science and engineering | Monthly stipend of INR 31,000 to INR 35,000 |
| PM-USP / NSP (via NIC portal) | Economically weaker students who meet NSP income criteria | Up to INR 82,000 per annum as per NSP norms |
SSPC announces MCM scholarship lists for each semester on the IIT Kanpur portal. Students need to submit a valid income certificate once. One application cycle covers multiple schemes.
IIT Kanpur has a 1,055-acre campus in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, making it one of India’s largest IIT campuses. The campus has hostels, faculty residences, a shopping complex, bank branches, a hospital, and sports facilities. It also includes 20 academic departments and interdisciplinary centres working in areas such as advanced materials, cyber security, cognitive science, space sciences, and drone technology.
The institute has filed more than 1,000 patents and supported over 150 startups through its Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC). It publishes more than 2,000 research papers every year and received over INR 1,540 Crore in research funding during the last three years. Important campus facilities include the library, Central Workshop, and the student-run technical society Techkriti. Sports facilities include a swimming pool, athletics track, tennis courts, cricket ground, and indoor sports complex.
Hostel rooms are available for all enrolled students. The campus has Boys’ Hostels and a separate Girls’ Hostel, with hostel fees up to INR 15,385 per semester. Since the campus is residential, almost all students stay on campus throughout their course.
Students with JEE Advanced ranks between 200 and 2,000 often compare IIT Kanpur, IIT Delhi, and IIT Bombay. All three institutes are in the NIRF top five, charge similar B.Tech fees, and draw many of the same recruiters. The main differences are location, branch-wise closing ranks, and placement medians.
| Parameter | IIT Kanpur | IIT Delhi | IIT Bombay |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF Overall 2025 | Rank 5 | Rank 3 | Rank 4 |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | Rank 4 | Rank 2 | Rank 3 |
| Established | 1959 | 1961 | 1958 |
| Campus Size | 1,055 acres | 325 acres | 550 acres |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 9.19 Lakhs | Similar range | Similar range |
| B.Tech Avg Placement | INR 26.90 LPA (Class of 2024) | Higher (competitive CSE cutoff) | Comparable range |
| B.Tech CSE Closing Rank (Gen, JEE Adv 2026) | 283 | Under 100 | 100 to 200 range |
| Location | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh | New Delhi | Mumbai, Maharashtra |
IIT Delhi has the best NIRF rank among the three and the toughest CSE cutoff, helped by its national capital location. IIT Bombay offers strong placement medians and benefits from Mumbai’s recruiter base. IIT Kanpur is known for its large residential campus, research output, BS courses, and interdisciplinary options. For branches such as Aerospace, Chemical, and Material Science, it is often a top or second choice for students with similar ranks.
Ques. Where does IIT Kanpur stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, IIT Kanpur is ranked 5th in the Overall category with a score of 77.25 and 4th in Engineering with a score of 81.82. The Ministry of Education, Government of India publishes these rankings.
Ques. How much does the B.Tech course cost at IIT Kanpur?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at IIT Kanpur is INR 9.19 Lakhs for the 4-year course across 8 semesters. Hostel accommodation can cost up to INR 15,385 per semester. Students from SC and ST categories get a full tuition fee waiver.
Ques. What closing rank is required for IIT Kanpur CSE?
Ans. For JEE Advanced 2026, the General category closing rank for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Kanpur was 283. OBC-NCL, SC, and ST ranks are lower. Students should check the JoSAA closing ranks for the year in which they apply because ranks change every cycle.
Ques. What salary package do IIT Kanpur students get in placements?
Ans. The B.Tech Class of 2024 at IIT Kanpur received an average package of INR 26.90 LPA and a median package of INR 19.40 LPA. The highest package in the 2024-25 season was INR 2.5 CPA. CSE students recorded an average package of INR 57.35 LPA. In Phase I of 2024-25 placements, more than 1,109 offers were made, and 250+ companies visited the campus.
Ques. Is MBA available at IIT Kanpur, and how is it unlike an IIM MBA?
Ans. Yes, the Department of Management Sciences at IIT Kanpur offers a 2-year full-time MBA through CAT. The total fee is INR 7.64 Lakhs, which is much lower than the fee at most IIMs. The course blends management education with engineering and technology perspectives, so it suits many students from technical backgrounds.
Ques. Is GATE compulsory for M.Tech admission at IIT Kanpur?
Ans. For most regular M.Tech seats, IIT Kanpur requires a valid GATE score. Sponsored candidates with at least two years of relevant work experience can apply through a separate sponsored category without GATE. Such candidates usually do not get the MHRD fellowship, but their sponsoring organisation may support them.
Ques. Do students have to stay in IIT Kanpur hostels?
Ans. IIT Kanpur offers hostel accommodation to all enrolled students, and most students stay on campus because it is a large residential campus spread across 1,055 acres in Kanpur. Hostel stay is not legally compulsory for every student, but the campus setup and distance from the city make institute hostels the usual choice. Hostel fees go up to INR 15,385 per semester.
Ques. What BS courses does IIT Kanpur offer, and how are they different from B.Tech?
Ans. IIT Kanpur offers BS courses in Chemistry, Earth Sciences, Economics, Mathematics and Scientific Computing, Physics, and Statistics and Data Science. These are 4-year courses and have the same fee of INR 9.19 Lakhs as B.Tech. BS courses focus on basic sciences and research-oriented study, while B.Tech is centred on engineering and is more directly linked with industry placements.
Top Courses | 1st Year Fees | Total Fees | Eligibility | Ranking | Application Dates | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) +8 More B.Tech Courses | ₹2.53 Lakhs | ₹9.19 Lakhs | 10+2 with 75% + JEE Advanced | 2 out of 308 by India Today View More | 15 June - 25 Jun 2026 | 276JEE-AdvancedCheck Details |
M.Tech (Computer Science And Engineering) +43 More M.Tech Courses | ₹52,120 | ₹84,040 | Graduation + GATE | 2 out of 308 by India Today View More | 19 Mar - 13 Apr 2026 | 750GATECheck Details |
Ph.D (Psychology) +25 More Ph.D Courses | ₹47,120 | ₹1.01 Lakhs | Post Graduation | - | 19 Mar - 13 Apr 2026 | - |
B.S (Economics) +5 More B.S Courses | ₹2.53 Lakhs | ₹9.19 Lakhs | 10+2 with 75% + JEE Advanced | 501 - 600 out of 801 by Times Higher Education View More | 15 June - 25 Jun 2026 | 3607JEE-AdvancedCheck Details |
M.Sc (Mathematics) +4 More M.Sc Courses | ₹48,120 | ₹76,040 | Graduation + IIT JAM | 501 - 600 out of 801 by Times Higher Education View More | 11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026 | 180IIT-JAMCheck Details |
Top Courses | Total Fees | Eligibility | Ranking | Application Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Master Program (Sustainable Construction Practices and Project Management) +9 More Master Program Courses | ₹8 Lakhs | Graduation with 55% | 2 out of 308 by India Today View More | 31 Mar 2025 |
1st Yr Fees
₹ 2,53,1201st Yr Fees
₹ 52,1201st Yr Fees
₹ 47,1201st Yr Fees
₹ 48,1201st Yr Fees
₹ 2,53,1201st Yr Fees
₹ 3,92,1201st Yr Fees
₹ 48,1201st Yr Fees
₹ 48,120Total Fees
₹ 8,00,000| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Last Date for Application - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc] | Oct 19, 2026 |
| Admission Timeline - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc] | Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026 |
| Registration with Late Fee - CEED 2027 [M.Des] | Nov 01, 2026 |
| Admission Timeline - CEED 2027 [M.Des] | Oct 01, 2026 - Nov 06, 2026 |
| IIT JAM 2027 Registration | Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026 |
| CEED 2027 Registration Dates | Oct 01, 2026 - Oct 31, 2026 |
| Admission Timeline [MBA] (Executive ) | Sep 29, 2026 - Dec 21, 2026 |
| Admit Card - CEED 2027 [M.Des] | Jan 01, 2027 |
| CAT Admit Card | Nov 04, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026 |
| CAT Exam Date | Nov 29, 2026 |
The course circullum is pretty flexible. Like about 35-50% of course you have choice to select b/w. And you can also do courses from other departments. Also you can do double major in which you have two degrees at the time you graduate.
The placement cell facilitates the campus placement opportunities. Although it is an old IIT but in recent years the placement opportunities shrunk in campares to other but still it boasts a great placement record. In circuital branches(cse, mnc, sds, ee) percentage is >90% with median package around 30lpa. In non circuital branches it is around 20lpa with placement percentage around 80%>
Read Full ReviewI choose this course , because i am having my interest in geography and technology related things . Faculty are highly qualified completed thier study from foreign well known institutes and also completed some research papers. Teaching methods are generally depends upon the professors ,like many profs use chalk and board but many of them use slide and may use both . Exams are conducted within two weeks periodicity like firstly when the sem begins the we face quiz after about 3 weeks then after about 2 weeks we have our midsem then again quiz and then endsem...
There is not any such criterion but for safe side one should have cgpa about 7.5-8. it is the criterion which makes differences and then for various jobs they shortlist candidates on the basis of test for interviews and according to that place them .
Read Full ReviewFaculties here are well qualified with practical knowledge in their respective fields and encourage students to gain knowledge by accessing their labs and setups. The academic culture is also well organized which inspired me to join this institute and complete my graduation.
The best way to join IIT Kanpur is to crack the JEE Advanced exam and enjoy the next 4 years on the beautiful campus of IIT. The other ways can be, by Olympiads. IIT Kanpur comes under the top 5 IITs, so getting a seat here is quite a difficult task.
Read Full ReviewChemistry is wide subject for research. My experience and learning from my graduation in chemistry, it encourages me to find an future in this field. So my goal is doing PhD and becoming a researcher. Fir that msc is step. And for research purpose, Iit kanpur is the best institute in india. Here curriculum is designed for research purpose. Per semester two exams are happened. One during midsem and one is endsem . Professors also can take quize. Difficulty level of the exam is very high if other instruments students try it . But here due to best teaching from best mind of world, we get proper knowledge.
In our field, placements are in good numbers but mostly students from my department go to PhD from foreign institutes. Having background of iit kanpur make a easy pathway for students to go anywhere in the world to explore.
Read Full ReviewI chose this course solely due to interest in Aerospace Engineering. Overall the faculty is highly qualified and are working onn big projects. The faculty is mostly well behaved with students and undertand their concerns and clarify thier doubts. Exams occur every 2 months, mid semester exams and end semester exams each semester. Apart from this there can be 2-4 quizzes per semester per course.
Placement is not difficult unless you have an active backlog. As high as 90 percent students are placed. Some common recruiters are Google, Amazon and Microsoft. Around 50 students get a package of more than Rs 1 Cr, with average lying around Rs 19 lpa.
Read Full ReviewVery hard course curriculum and not flexible at all. Faculty is a nice and understanding. Courses are different for different different branches. There are quizzes in every 2 weeks having low weightage and mid semester and end semester in every 2 months.
Every student is eligible for placement here. Amazon equator came here like Google Microsoft, texas instruments etc. Highest peak is 4 cr and average package 25lpa Almost 100% placement rate here.
Read Full ReviewI was getting Mechanical engineering at my rank and I found it better over all other options. Faculties are highly Qualified and Educated. Teaching method is also good, but it is also depends on faculty to faculty. There are quizes have low weightage conducted in every 2 weeks. Other than Quizes there is mid semester and end semester exam held in every 2.5 months. Some courses are very difficult and some are not that... depends on person to person.
Placements are pretty good here almost hundred percent placements held every year depends on your performance how much you get through your performance. Many companies comes with great offers but you get according to your performance
Read Full ReviewAcadmeics are harder if compared to other IITs. The curriculum is also very headache and the faculties varies. Some professors are very good but some are very bad too. Grading is relative too and grading is usually bad.
IIT Kanpur is ranked 4 for engineering in India. It has various facilities and the connections and senior interaction we get here guides us. A lot of events keep on going in the campus so we are usually busy.
Read Full ReviewI choose MSc because of my high interest in mathematics. Faculties here are well qualified and experienced and most of the faculties have done their PhD and post doc. from well known foreign universities. Language of teaching is only english as the students are from the different parts of india and foreign as well. Teaching method is very good. Talking about exams there are mid term exams and end term exam in a semester. And difficult level is very high as compared to other universities other than IITs. Overall everything is worth doing.
Well, iits are known for their placements but as a MSc maths students i say placements are not good in my department. Last year there were zero placements from MSc maths, also this time the chances of placements are very poor. Eligibility is set by the company who come to recruit students generally if a student has 7.5 plus cgpa he or she is eligible for applying. I am one of the students who are not dependent on placement so i will go for phd after my Masters.
Read Full ReviewChoosing a course was a difficult thing for me as it is a prime institution and I had some limited options to take. I had a good interest in the robotics part since my Jee preparation, and I was also very fascinated with physics, which motivated me to take mechanical engineering. The faculty at IIT Kanpur are very qualified and experts in their respective fields, often involved in groundbreaking research. This could have been an important consideration for those interested in pursuing research-oriented careers. The exams are held twice in a semester, namely, mid-semester examination and end-semester examination, and quizzes were held before each of the exams. These exams are not that difficult if we are attending the classes regularly and are focused.
For the placements, there is a criteria on your CGPA that is fixed by the participating companies. Generally, a student must have a CGPA > 7.0 for a good job. The top recruiters are Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Intel, Qualcomm, Adobe, Oracle, McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group, Deloitte, Accenture, PwC, EY, Goldmann Sachs, JP Morgan Chase, Citi Group, Dutsche Bank, HSBC, Siemens, BHEL, TCS, Schlumberger, ONGC, Flipkart, Zomato, and many more. In 2024-25 placements, a total of more than 1000 offers were made and accepted. Companies offered a highest package of 4 Crores and the average package is nearly 25 lakhs. IIT Kanpur has a placement percentage of 90% which is exceptional. I am planning to have a job after the degree and do an MBA in future.
Read Full ReviewBasic Information About Faculty
Faculty Member, Department of Aerospace Engineering
Faculty Member, Department of Biological Science & Bioengineering
Faculty Member, Department of Chemistry
Faculty Member, Department of Physics
Faculty Member, Department of English
Faculty Member, Department of Economic Science
Faculty Member, Department of Management Science
Faculty Member, Department of Sociology
Faculty Member, Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Basic Information About Facilities
Aditya Birla Group
Adobe
AmazonIIT Kharagpur and IIT Kanpur are quite identical to each other in various aspects, but still, some points make IIT Kharagpur a better engineering institute than IIT Kanpur which are as follows -
| Important Factors | IIT Kharagpur | IIT Kanpur |
|---|---|---|
| QS Rankings 2024 (Top Global Universities Category) | 271st Rank | 278th Rank |
| NIRF Overall Rankings 2023 | 7th Rank | 5th Rank |
| Highest Salary Package Offered (2022-23) | 2.68 Crore per Annum | 1.9 Crore per Annum |
| Campus Size (in acres) | 2100 Acres | 1100 Acres |
| Courses Offered | M.Tech, B.Tech, B.E., M.E., B.Sc, M.Sc, MBA, B.Arch, Ph.D., LL.M, M.Arch, M.A. | M.Tech, B.Tech, M.E., B.E., M.Sc, B.Sc, MBA, M.Des |
| Alumni Network | Arvind Kejriwal, Sundar Pichai, Jitendra Kumar, Vinod Gupta, Rahul Jaimini, etc. | N.R. Narayana Murthy, Ashwini Vaishnaw, Arvind Krishna, Som Mittal, etc. |
| Average Salary Offered | INR 14 Lakhs Per Annum | INR 45 Lakhs Per Annum |
| Total Number of Pre-Placement Offers Received | 500+ Offers | 208 Offers |
| Top Recruiters in the Placement | Google, Microsoft, Apple, Amazon, Dell, IBM, Accenture, HSBC, etc. | HDFC Bank, Deloitte, Pine Labs, Citi Bank, Accenture, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, etc. |
![IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITKGP]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646930698iitkharagpurtolaunch6monthartificialintelligencecourse.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITP]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164725608231.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Indian Institute of Technology - [IITD]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646919003IITDelhi12001.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Jodhpur - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITJ]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647254449jodhpur1000x667.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology - [MNNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472366461535368937php8IauG3.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Mandi- Indian Institute of Technology - [IITM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647240196CampusBuildingViewofIndianInstituteofTechnologyMandiCampusView.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITG]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1620192479desk.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITB]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646910962banner2.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16469765861488171142phpcUJ7yi.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITH]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164697651510thAniversary1e1550671813784.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITI]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472578281488192881phpR8rY1q.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![ISM Dhanbad - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITISM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647329600159646973503dhanonlineclassesatiitismdhanbad1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Indian Institute of Information Technology - [IIIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16469968951502278041php2OXgXQ1.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1653458649iit759.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Roorkee - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164697892056f4da26ed956730309fa1488611ee0f13b0ac95ebb1bc9b5d210e31ff70e79cinstitute.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)