National Institute of Technology Karnataka (NITK Surathkal) is a centrally funded public technical university in Surathkal, Mangaluru, Karnataka. It began in 1960 as Karnataka Regional Engineering College (KREC). In 2002, it became NIT Karnataka under the NIT Act. The Government of India has given it the status of an Institute of National Importance. NITK is approved by AICTE and accredited by NAAC with A+ grade.
In NIRF 2025, NITK Surathkal secured 17th rank in Engineering with a score of 64.59 and 54th rank in the Overall category with a score of 55.21. The institute is known for engineering education, strong placements, national-level admissions, and its coastal residential campus.
The campus covers 295 acres at Srinivasnagar, Surathkal, along the Arabian Sea coast. It is 22 km from Mangaluru city centre, which gives NITK one of the most distinctive campus locations among the NITs.
- B.Tech: 11 branches, including Computer Science and Engineering, AI, Computational and Data Science, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication, Electrical and Electronics, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials, and Mining Engineering. Each branch is 4 years long.
- M.Tech: More than 20 specialisations in engineering and technology fields. The programme duration is 2 years.
- MBA: A 2-year management programme.
- M.Sc: Physics and Chemistry programmes of 2 years each.
- M.C.A: Master of Computer Applications with a 2-year duration.
- Ph.D.: Research programmes offered across engineering and science departments.
The full B.Tech fee for all branches is INR 8.52 Lakhs for 4 years. The 2-year MBA programme costs INR 23.38 Lakhs. Most M.Tech specialisations have a 2-year fee of INR 12.77 Lakhs.
Students can apply for merit scholarships and central government fee support through schemes such as the Prime Minister's Special Scholarship Scheme (PMSSS) for J&K students and the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for EWS and SC/ST categories.
During NITK Surathkal placements 2024-25, the highest package stood at INR 63.3 LPA, while the overall average package was INR 17.48 LPA. CSE students received an average package of INR 26.85 LPA. More than 450 companies, including Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, and Nvidia, visited the campus.
Admission Update: The next B.Tech admission cycle for 2027-28 will be based on JEE Main 2027, which is tentatively scheduled from January to April 2027.
NITK Surathkal Admission Dates 2027
B.Tech admission at NITK Surathkal is based on national counselling. The 2027-28 B.Tech admission cycle will depend on JEE Main 2027.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 for B.Tech admission to the 2027-28 batch | January to April 2027 (tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The table below shows the entrance tests and counselling routes used for different programmes at NITK Surathkal. Admission is merit-based, and the institute does not offer management quota seats.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Counselling Body |
| B.Tech (all branches) | JEE Main (Indian nationals) | JoSAA |
| B.Tech (foreign nationals / NRI) | DASA scheme (SAT or JEE Advanced) | NITK direct |
| M.Tech (all specialisations) | GATE | CCMT |
| MBA | CAT / CMAT | NITK direct |
| M.Sc (Physics and Chemistry) | IIT JAM | JOAPS |
| M.C.A | NIMCET | NITK direct |
| Ph.D. | GATE / UGC-NET / CSIR-NET or NITK written test | NITK direct |
NITK Surathkal Courses and Fees
NITK Surathkal offers UG, PG, and doctoral programmes in engineering, science, computer applications, and management. Since it is a centrally funded Institute of National Importance, the fee structure is regulated and stays the same across branches within the same programme level.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| B.Tech (all 11 branches) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 75% for General category, JEE Main | INR 8.52 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (most specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech or B.E. in relevant field with valid GATE score | INR 12.77 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 60%, valid CAT or CMAT score | INR 23.38 Lakhs |
| M.Sc (Physics / Chemistry) | 2 years | B.Sc in relevant subject with 55%, IIT JAM | INR 6.55 Lakhs |
| M.C.A | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics and NIMCET | INR 2.95 Lakhs |
| Ph.D. (Engineering) | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech or M.Sc with 60%, GATE or written test | INR 5.20 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Among the B.Tech choices, Computer Science and Engineering, AI, and Computational and Data Science usually see the toughest cutoffs and the highest average packages. Metallurgical and Materials Engineering and Mining Engineering are linked to industrial careers in resources and manufacturing.
NITK Surathkal Admission Process
Admissions at NITK Surathkal are handled through national-level entrance exams and counselling systems. The institute does not take direct applications, offer donation-based admission, or reserve management quota seats for any programme.
B.Tech Admission via JoSAA
For B.Tech admission, students need at least 75% aggregate marks in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. SC/ST students need 65%. The selection process works as follows:
- Clear JEE Main and get a valid JEE Main rank
- Register on the JoSAA portal and choose preferred branches
- Take part in six to seven JoSAA seat allotment rounds based on rank and choices
- Pay the seat acceptance fee and report to NITK for document checking
M.Tech Admission via CCMT
For M.Tech, students must have a relevant B.Tech or B.E. degree with at least 60% aggregate and a valid GATE score in the correct paper. Seats are allotted through CCMT, which means Centralised Counselling for M.Tech. GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive an MoE stipend of INR 12,400 per month during the programme.
MBA Admission
MBA applicants need a bachelor's degree in any discipline with at least 60% aggregate. NITK shortlists students through CAT or CMAT scores, followed by a group discussion and personal interview. Work experience can help a candidate, but it is not compulsory.
M.Sc and M.C.A Admission
M.Sc admission in Physics or Chemistry needs a B.Sc degree with 55% in the relevant subject and a valid IIT JAM score in the matching paper. Seat allotment is done through the JOAPS portal. For M.C.A, students need graduation with Mathematics as a subject and a valid NIMCET score. M.C.A admission is handled directly by NITK.
NITK Surathkal Cutoffs
NITK Surathkal cutoffs depend on the branch, category, home state status, JEE Main rank, and seat availability. CSE has the most competitive closing ranks among the B.Tech branches.
| Course / Branch | Category | JEE Main 2026 Closing Rank |
| B.Tech CSE | Home State, General category | 2,800 |
| B.Tech CSE | Other State, General category | 1,827 |
| Civil, Chemical, and Mining branches | Other State, General category | Ranks up to 25,000 to 35,000 |
Branches such as Civil, Chemical, and Mining remain open to a wider group of Other State General category candidates than CSE.
NITK Surathkal Placements
NITK Surathkal placements 2024-25 recorded a highest package of INR 63.3 LPA, an average package of INR 17.48 LPA, and a median package of INR 14 LPA across branches. Out of 835 eligible B.Tech students, 673 students were placed, giving a placement rate of 80.6%. More than 450 companies joined the campus placement drive.
CSE recorded the strongest branch-wise outcome, with an average package of INR 26.85 LPA and a highest offer of INR 52.42 LPA. Many CSE recruiters come from technology and product firms based in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and the Silicon Valley offices of global companies.
| Metric | 2024-25 | Notes |
| Highest Package | INR 63.3 LPA | B.Tech CSE, product company offer |
| Average Package (all branches) | INR 17.48 LPA | Across 673 placed students |
| Median Package | INR 14 LPA | All B.Tech branches combined |
| CSE Branch Average | INR 26.85 LPA | Highest among all NITK branches |
| Students Placed | 673 out of 835 | 80.6% placement rate |
| Companies Participated | 450+ | IT, core, BFSI, consulting sectors |
NITK Surathkal recruiters include Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Nvidia, Morgan Stanley, and other technology and finance companies. Core engineering companies from manufacturing, energy, and infrastructure also hire students from Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, and Electrical branches. NITK alumni are present in product companies and quantitative finance roles, supported by the institute's training in mathematics and computing.
NITK Surathkal Rankings
NITK Surathkal is ranked 17th in NIRF Engineering 2025, keeping it among India's top 20 engineering institutes. In the NIRF Overall category, it holds the 54th rank. Its recent NIRF Engineering performance shows progress in research work, PhD enrolment, and industry connection.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | Score |
| NIRF | Engineering | 17 | 64.59 |
| NIRF | Overall | 54 | 55.21 |
NITK Surathkal has NAAC A+ grade accreditation. It is also an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act, 2007, the same legal category used for IITs and other NITs. The institute takes part in NIRF under both Engineering and Overall categories.
NITK Surathkal Scholarships
NITK Surathkal helps eligible students access central and state government scholarship schemes. M.Tech students admitted with valid GATE scores also receive an MoE stipend during their course.
| Scholarship / Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Central Sector Scholarship (CSS) | Top 20th percentile in Class 12 board with family income below INR 8 Lakhs per annum | INR 10,000 to INR 20,000 per annum |
| PM Special Scholarship Scheme (PMSSS) | Domicile of J&K or Ladakh with merit in 10+2 | INR 1 Lakh per annum academic support plus INR 30,000 maintenance |
| SC/ST Full Fee Remission | SC/ST students admitted through JoSAA with family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs | Full tuition fee waiver |
| EWS Fee Concession | EWS category with parental income below INR 8 Lakhs per annum | 50% tuition fee waiver |
| GATE Stipend (M.Tech) | Valid GATE score and enrolled in M.Tech at NIT | INR 12,400 per month for 2 years |
| UGC-JRF / SRF (Ph.D.) | Qualified UGC-NET or CSIR-NET with JRF designation | INR 37,000 to INR 42,000 per month |
Students from Karnataka can also apply for Karnataka state scholarship schemes if they meet domicile rules. NITK's internal Student Welfare Fund gives emergency financial support to students who face real financial hardship during their programme.
NITK Surathkal Campus and Infrastructure
NITK Surathkal has a 295-acre campus on Karnataka's western coast at Srinivasnagar, Surathkal, beside the Arabian Sea. The campus is 22 km north of Mangaluru and functions as a residential academic township in a coastal setting.
The institute has 16 academic departments, a central library with more than 1.5 lakh books, journals, and e-resources, high-speed internet computing labs, department-wise research laboratories, and a Centre for Sponsored Research and Industrial Consultancy (COSRIC). Sports facilities include a large outdoor sports complex, gymnasium, aquatic facility, and courts or grounds for cricket, football, volleyball, basketball, and badminton.
NITK provides separate hostels for male and female students. First-year students admitted through JoSAA are guaranteed hostel accommodation. The campus also includes a health centre, canteens, a shopping complex, a bank, and a post office. These facilities make it a self-contained residential academic campus.
NITK Surathkal vs NIT Warangal vs NIT Trichy
JEE aspirants often compare NITK Surathkal, NIT Warangal (NITW), and NIT Trichy (NITT) because all three are highly ranked NITs. Each one is an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act, 2007, but they differ in location, rankings, fees, and branch strengths.
| Parameter | NITK Surathkal | NIT Warangal | NIT Trichy |
| State | Karnataka | Telangana | Tamil Nadu |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 17 | 13 | 9 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A+ | A+ |
| B.Tech Total Fee | INR 8.52 Lakhs | INR 8.20 Lakhs | INR 7.87 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Average Package | INR 17.48 LPA | INR 16 to 18 LPA | INR 15 to 17 LPA |
| CSE Closing Rank (JEE Main, OS General) | 1,827 | 1,200 to 1,500 | 1,000 to 1,300 |
| Campus Setting | Coastal, 295 acres, Mangaluru | Urban fringe, Warangal | Urban, Tiruchirappalli |
| Distinct Strength | Coastal location, strong placement in tech and finance | Strong core engineering, older alumni network | Highest NIRF rank among three, strong industry connect in South India |
Among these three institutes, NIT Trichy has the highest NIRF Engineering 2025 rank, followed by NIT Warangal and then NITK Surathkal. Their placement outcomes and admission cutoffs are broadly close. NITK's advantages include its coastal campus, strong recruiter base from Bengaluru and Mumbai, and good outcomes for students aiming at technology and financial services roles. NIT Warangal has a larger core engineering alumni base, while NIT Trichy benefits from the Tamil Nadu manufacturing corridor.
NITK Surathkal FAQs
Ques. Where does NITK Surathkal stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, NITK Surathkal is placed 17th in Engineering with a score of 64.59. It is also ranked 54th in the Overall category with a score of 55.21. The institute has stayed within the top 20 in NIRF Engineering.
Ques. What closing rank was needed for B.Tech CSE at NITK Surathkal?
Ans. For B.Tech CSE at NITK Surathkal, the JEE Main 2026 closing rank in JoSAA Round 6 was 2,800 for Home State (Karnataka) General category and 1,827 for Other State General category. Civil, Chemical, and Mining branches had much higher closing ranks, with Other State General category seats available up to ranks of 25,000 to 35,000.
Ques. What package did students get during NITK Surathkal placements?
Ans. NITK Surathkal placements 2024-25 recorded an overall average package of INR 17.48 LPA and a median package of INR 14 LPA. The highest package was INR 63.3 LPA. CSE had the best branch average at INR 26.85 LPA. More than 450 companies took part, including Google, Microsoft, Amazon, and Goldman Sachs.
Ques. How much is the B.Tech fee at NITK Surathkal?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at NITK Surathkal is INR 8.52 Lakhs for the complete 4-year programme, and it is the same for all 11 branches. SC/ST students with family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs can get a full tuition fee waiver. EWS students with income below INR 8 Lakhs can get a 50% waiver.
Ques. Does NITK Surathkal provide hostel rooms?
Ans. Yes. NITK Surathkal gives hostel accommodation to all first-year B.Tech students admitted through JoSAA. Male and female students have separate hostels. The residential campus also has canteens, a health centre, a shopping complex, and a bank.
Ques. What is the route for M.Tech admission at NITK Surathkal?
Ans. M.Tech admission at NITK Surathkal is done through CCMT, based on a valid GATE score in the relevant paper. Students must have a B.Tech or B.E. degree with at least 60% aggregate. GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive INR 12,400 per month from the Ministry of Education during the 2-year programme.
Ques. How should a student choose between NITK Surathkal, NIT Warangal, and NIT Trichy?
Ans. NITK Surathkal, NIT Warangal, and NIT Trichy are all Institutes of National Importance with NAAC A+ accreditation and strong placements. NIT Trichy ranks 9th in NIRF Engineering 2025, NIT Warangal ranks 13th, and NITK Surathkal ranks 17th. NITK stands out for its coastal campus near Mangaluru, recruiter links with Bengaluru and technology sectors, and CSE average package of INR 26.85 LPA. The final choice usually depends on branch preference, home state category, and campus setting.