National Institute of Technology, Raipur (NIT Raipur / NITRR) began on 1 May 1956 as the Government College of Mining and Metallurgy. It became a National Institute of Technology on 1 December 2005. This autonomous public technical institute of national importance can award degrees and is directly governed and funded by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. It holds a NAAC A++ grade.
NIT Raipur stands at #86 with a score of 47.59 in the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking. NIRF 2025 also places it at #35 for Architecture and Planning. Among engineering institutions in Chhattisgarh, it ranks second after IIT Bhilai.
The institute is known for technical education, particularly in Mining and Metallurgical Engineering, as well as its architecture programme. Its 100-acre urban campus in Raipur contains 12 engineering and allied departments, eight hostels, research and computing facilities, and a central library with more than 10 million documents. During the 2024 placement season, 127 companies made 778 offers. The highest offer was INR 62 LPA, while the average was INR 10.8 LPA. General-quota programme fees total INR 6,11,390 for B.Tech, INR 7,54,450 for B.Arch and INR 2,20,140 for M.Tech.
- The institute conducts a four-year B.Tech in 11 branches: Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, and Mining Engineering.
- The School of Architecture offers a five-year B.Arch.
- The two-year M.Tech options cover 12 specialisations: Applied Geology, AI and Data Science, CSE, Energy and Environment, Industrial Engineering and Management, IT, Machine Design, Medical Devices, Power System and Control, Structural Engineering, Thermal Engineering, Urban and Regional Planning, VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, and Water Resources Development.
- Students can pursue a two-year M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics or Physics.
- The institute provides a three-year MCA for applicants who have completed graduation.
- PhD programmes are available through every engineering, science and architecture department.
NIT Raipur Admission Dates 2027
The 2027-28 admission process is scheduled to start with JEE Main 2027 Session 1. The dates below are tentative.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January 2027 |
| GATE 2027 | February 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 |
| CCMT 2027 counselling for M.Tech | April to June 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 counselling | June to August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
NIT Raipur Courses and Fees
Students can choose from 11 B.Tech branches, one B.Arch course, more than 12 M.Tech specialisations, three M.Sc subjects, MCA and departmental PhD programmes. For B.Tech, the first semester costs more because it includes one-time charges, while later semesters have lower fees.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General Quota) |
| B.Tech in CSE, ECE, IT and all other branches | 4 years | A qualifying JEE Main rank followed by JoSAA counselling | INR 6,11,390 |
| B.Arch | 5 years | JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA, followed by JoSAA counselling | INR 7,54,450 |
| M.Tech in all specialisations, general quota | 2 years | B.Tech in the relevant branch, a valid GATE score and CCMT counselling | INR 2,20,140 |
| M.Tech, NRI quota | 2 years | B.Tech in the relevant branch and either GATE or the institute entrance test | INR 15,20,140 |
| M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics or Physics | 2 years | BSc in the relevant subject, IIT JAM and CCMN counselling | INR 1,10,140 |
| MCA | 3 years | Graduation with Mathematics and NIMCET | INR 3,08,200 |
| PhD in all departments | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech, M.Sc or MA with GATE, NET or the institute test | INR 1,94,450 to INR 2,04,450 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Mining Engineering is among NIT Raipur’s oldest programmes and reflects its beginnings as a mining and metallurgy college. Biomedical Engineering was introduced later and focuses on healthcare technology careers and research.
NIT Raipur Admission Process
National counselling systems handle admissions to NIT Raipur. Indian nationals cannot enter B.Tech or B.Arch through a direct-admission or management quota.
B.Tech and B.Arch Admission
- Complete Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The required aggregate is 75%, reduced to 65% for SC and ST applicants.
- Take JEE Main for B.Tech. B.Arch applicants need a JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA score.
- Register for JoSAA, the Joint Seat Allocation Authority, at josaa.nic.in. Enter and lock course choices, then accept the allotted seat. NIT Raipur usually takes part in all six JoSAA rounds.
- Half of the seats fall under the Home State quota for Chhattisgarh applicants. Its closing ranks are generally lower than those under the All India, or Other State, quota.
- For B.Arch in JoSAA Round 7 of 2026, the General All India closing rank was 1,285.
M.Tech Admission
- Applicants need a B.Tech or BE in the related discipline with at least 60% marks and must qualify GATE.
- The GATE paper must match the specialisation, such as CSE, ECE, ME or CE.
- Seat selection takes place online through CCMT, the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech and M.Arch. Eligible GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive an AICTE scholarship of INR 12,400 per month.
- NRI-quota, sponsored and part-time applicants use separate admission procedures available through the NITRR institute portal.
M.Sc Admission
- A BSc in Physics, Chemistry or Mathematics with at least 55% marks is required.
- Applicants sit for the relevant Chemistry, Mathematics or Physics paper in IIT JAM.
- Admission is completed through the centralised CCMN process for M.Sc and PhD programmes.
MCA Admission
- Applicants must have studied Mathematics during graduation and obtained at least 60% marks.
- Selection requires NIMCET, the NIT MCA Common Entrance Test.
- One of the NITs conducts the centralised, NIMCET-based counselling process on a rotating basis.
NIT Raipur Cutoffs
JoSAA ranks vary by category, seat quota and counselling round. In Round 1 of 2025, the General-category closing ranks at NIT Raipur were 21,540 for CSE, 34,859 for ECE, 52,957 for Mechanical Engineering and 64,072 for Civil Engineering. Closing ranks change between rounds and may move to higher rank numbers during the later rounds.
| Course | Category and Round | Closing Rank |
| Computer Science and Engineering | General, JoSAA Round 1, 2025 | 21,540 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | General, JoSAA Round 1, 2025 | 34,859 |
| Mechanical Engineering | General, JoSAA Round 1, 2025 | 52,957 |
| Civil Engineering | General, JoSAA Round 1, 2025 | 64,072 |
NIT Raipur Placements
Of the 1,224 students graduating in 2024, 808 students secured placements. A total of 127 companies provided 778 offers. The season recorded a top offer of INR 62 LPA and an overall average of INR 10.8 LPA. NIRF 2025 data reports median salaries of INR 8.50 LPA for UG students and INR 7.50 LPA for PG students.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Highest Package | INR 62 LPA | INR 55 LPA | INR 57.5 LPA |
| Average Package (UG) | INR 10.8 LPA | INR 13.75 LPA | INR 10.12 LPA |
| Total Offers | 778 | 834 | 740 |
| Companies Visited | 127 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
The institute performs strongly in core and manufacturing recruitment, supported by its long history in mining and metallurgy. Metallurgical and Materials Engineering achieved the highest placement rate at 94.85%. Chemical Engineering followed at 93.06%, while Mechanical Engineering reached 87.88%. CSE and IT students receive opportunities from IT and product companies. Recruiters include Nuvoco Vistas, Welspun India, VISA Inc, Oracle, Shree Cement, Mahindra and Mahindra, HCL Tech, and Vedanta HZL.
NIT Raipur Rankings
Architecture and Planning is NIT Raipur’s highest-ranked national category, holding #35 in NIRF 2025. The institute is placed at #86 for Engineering and in the 151 to 200 band Overall. It is also accredited with a NAAC A++ grade.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Architecture and Planning | 35 (Score: 51.30) |
| NIRF | Engineering | 86 (Score: 47.59) |
| NIRF | Overall | 151 to 200 band |
NIT Raipur is Chhattisgarh’s second-highest-ranked engineering institution after IIT Bhilai. Its Architecture and Planning position of 35 also places the institute among India’s leading architecture schools.
NIT Raipur Campus and Infrastructure
NIT Raipur has an urban campus covering 100 acres in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. Its main academic building was completed in 1963. The structure covers 62,060 sq.m, includes a 23-metre central tower, and contains laboratories, workshops and faculty offices serving 12 departments.
More than 10 million documents, including textbooks, journals and digital material, are available through the central library. Student accommodation consists of eight campus hostels, with six for boys and two for girls. Hostel charges can reach INR 59,800 per year. The campus also provides sports facilities, a health centre, a canteen and banking services. Its computer centre supports round-the-clock internet access through the campus network.
Among the institute’s notable graduates are Abid Ali Neemuchwala, a former CEO of Wipro, and Sudhir Vasudeva, a former Chairman and Managing Director of ONGC. Both went on to leadership roles in industry and public enterprise.
NIT Raipur Scholarships
Merit, family income, social category and programme level determine access to financial support at NIT Raipur.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Merit-cum-Means (MCM) Scholarship | Students in the top 25% by academic merit whose annual family income is below INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 1,000 per month and a partial fee waiver |
| SC/ST Full Fee Waiver | SC or ST students studying B.Tech, B.Arch or M.Sc | Complete tuition-fee exemption and a stipend of INR 250 per month |
| GATE Scholarship for M.Tech | Full-time M.Tech students who have qualified GATE | INR 12,400 per month under AICTE norms |
| PhD Research Fellowship | Full-time PhD scholars included on the institute roster | INR 37,000 per month for JRF and INR 42,000 per month for SRF under DST norms |
| Post-Matric Scholarship (State) | SC, ST or OBC students with Chhattisgarh domicile | Support according to Chhattisgarh state government norms |
| Central Sector Scholarship | Students in the top percentile of their Class 12 board whose parental income is below INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 12,000 per annum during UG years 1 to 3 |
Applicants in the EWS category may use the 10% admission reservation by submitting a family income certificate. The institute scholarship office also provides access to AICTE-funded schemes for women and students with disabilities.
NIT Raipur vs NIT Jamshedpur vs NIT Patna
Students holding JEE Main ranks from 20,000 to 70,000 often consider NIT Raipur, NIT Jamshedpur and NIT Patna together. These three mid-tier NITs have comparable fee structures and similar positions in the NIRF Engineering rankings.
| Parameter | NIT Raipur | NIT Jamshedpur | NIT Patna |
| Established as an NIT | 2005 | 2002 | 2004 |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | #86 | Check NIRF portal | Check NIRF portal |
| NAAC Grade | A++ | A | Check NAAC portal |
| Campus Area | 100 acres | 235 acres | 67 acres |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 6,11,390 | Comparable NIT fees | Comparable NIT fees |
| Distinctive Strength | Architecture, ranked #35 by NIRF, Mining and Metallurgy | Mining, Mechanical Engineering and a large campus | Proximity to Bihar, IT and CSE |
| Placement Average (UG, 2024) | INR 10.8 LPA | Check official data | Check official data |
NIT Raipur is set apart by its NAAC A++ grade and #35 NIRF Architecture and Planning rank. NIT Jamshedpur has a much larger green campus in Jharkhand’s industrial region. NIT Patna may suit students seeking access to Bihar and the Ganga region.
NIT Raipur FAQs
Ques. Where did NIT Raipur place in the 2025 NIRF rankings?
Ans. NIRF 2025 placed NIT Raipur at #35 in Architecture and Planning with a score of 51.30, and at #86 in Engineering with 47.59. Its Overall position was within the 151 to 200 band. It ranked second among engineering institutions in Chhattisgarh, after IIT Bhilai.
Ques. How much does the complete NIT Raipur B.Tech programme cost?
Ans. General-quota students pay a total of INR 6,11,390 across the eight semesters of the four-year B.Tech. The five-year B.Arch costs INR 7,54,450. Under Ministry of Education norms, SC and ST students receive a full fee waiver along with a monthly stipend.
Ques. What was the NIT Raipur CSE closing rank in JEE Main counselling?
Ans. In JoSAA Round 1 of 2025, CSE closed at 21,540 for the General category. Closing ranks are usually lower under the Chhattisgarh Home State quota. Since the figures change between rounds, applicants ranked from 30,000 to 35,000 may find a seat in a later round.
Ques. Which selection route is used for M.Tech at NIT Raipur?
Ans. Applicants are selected using their GATE score through online CCMT counselling, the central admission system for M.Tech. GATE-qualified M.Tech students get an AICTE scholarship of INR 12,400 each month. The institute portal handles sponsored and part-time admissions separately.
Ques. What were NIT Raipur’s main placement figures for 2024?
Ans. The 2024 season produced 778 offers from 127 companies. The highest offer reached INR 62 LPA, and the average was INR 10.8 LPA. According to NIRF 2025 data, the UG median salary was INR 8.50 LPA. Placement rates in core branches were strong, with both Metallurgical and Materials Engineering and Chemical Engineering crossing 90%.
Ques. How does the B.Arch course at NIT Raipur perform nationally?
Ans. NIT Raipur’s B.Arch is placed at #35 in the NIRF 2025 Architecture and Planning ranking. Competition is strong: the 2026 General All India closing rank was 1,285 in JoSAA Round 7. This five-year course is affiliated with the Council of Architecture (COA).
Ques. What hostel facilities does NIT Raipur provide?
Ans. Eight hostels operate on the NIT Raipur campus, including six for boys and two for girls. Annual hostel charges can be as high as INR 59,800. First-year students are generally required to stay in a hostel, while accommodation for senior students depends on availability.
Ques. When is the NIT Raipur 2027-28 admission cycle expected to start?
Ans. The cycle is expected to open with JEE Main 2027 Session 1 in January 2027. JoSAA counselling for B.Tech and B.Arch is scheduled from June to August 2027, while the expected CCMT period for M.Tech is April to June 2027.