Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Home > Colleges in Nagpur > NIT Nagpur

NIT Nagpur: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Nagpur, Maharashtra
Autonomous UniversityUGC Approved
Ritika Chakraborty's profile photo

Ritika Chakraborty

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 14, 2026

VNIT Nagpur Latest Updates

  • VNIT Nagpur  BTech Admissions 2024 are open and the 2 rounds of JoSAA cutoffs have been released. Further, the 3 rounds of JoSAA cutoff will be released on July 04, 2024.
  • VNIT Nagpur MTech & MSc Counselling 2024 is ongoing and 3rd rounds of cutoffs will be released on July 01, 2024.

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur (VNIT Nagpur) is a public technical institute that started in 1960 as Visvesvaraya Regional College of Engineering (VRCE). In 2002, it became a National Institute of Technology. It was later named an Institute of National Importance under the National Institutes of Technology Act, 2007. VNIT Nagpur is autonomous, awards its own degrees, and receives direct funding from the Government of India through the Ministry of Education.

VNIT Nagpur holds NAAC Grade A accreditation. In NIRF 2025, it secured 44th rank in Engineering and 10th rank in Architecture. The institute was also ranked 86th in the Overall category among Indian institutions.

The institute is located on a 215.26-acre campus on South Ambazari Road in Nagpur, Maharashtra. Its facilities include 19 departments, 13 hostels, a central library, a sports complex, and an in-house hospital. VNIT admitted 100 international undergraduate students for the 2026-27 session.

VNIT Nagpur offers programmes in engineering, architecture, science, and management:

  • B.Tech is offered in 12 branches: Civil, Mechanical, Electrical and Electronics, Electronics and Communication (ECE), Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials, Mining, Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), CSE with AI and Data Science, ECE with VLSI Design, Engineering Physics, and Mathematics and Computing
  • B.Arch is a 5-year course and was ranked 10th in India by NIRF 2025
  • M.Tech is available in 25 specialisations across engineering areas, along with Executive M.Tech (Data Science) and M.Tech (Electric Vehicle)
  • M.Sc is offered in Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics
  • MBA is offered in Construction Management
  • Ph.D is available across all departments, including Humanities and Social Sciences

The total fee for the General category B.Tech programme is INR 5,58,050 for 4 years. B.Tech in CSE-AI, ECE-VLSI, Engineering Physics, and Mathematics and Computing has a total fee of INR 5,65,300. The 5-year B.Arch course costs INR 6,94,800, while most M.Tech specialisations cost INR 1,83,550.

During the 2024-25 placement season, the highest B.Tech package was INR 34.10 LPA and the average B.Tech package was INR 10.68 LPA. Across B.Tech and M.Tech batches, 567 students were placed and 106 recruiters took part.

Admission Update: VNIT Nagpur admissions for the 2026 academic session are over. B.Tech and B.Arch seats were filled through JoSAA 2026 counselling in July 2026, and classes began in August 2026. M.Tech admission through CCMT 2026 and M.Sc admission through CCMN 2026 have also ended. The next B.Tech admission cycle for 2027 starts with JEE Main in January 2027.

VNIT Nagpur Admission Dates 2027

VNIT Nagpur uses national entrance exams and central counselling for regular UG and PG admissions. For the 2027-28 session, the B.Tech admission cycle is expected to begin with JEE Main 2027 Session 1, followed by JoSAA 2027 counselling for B.Tech and B.Arch seats.

EventDate
JEE Main 2027 Session 1 for B.Tech admissionJanuary 2027
JoSAA 2027 counselling for B.Tech and B.Arch seatsJune 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The accepted entrance exam and counselling route depends on the course. B.Tech and B.Arch seats are allotted through JoSAA, while M.Tech and M.Sc admissions use CCMT and CCMN respectively.

Course FamilyExam AcceptedCounselling Route
B.Tech (all 12 branches)JEE MainJoSAA
B.ArchJEE Main Paper 2 + NATAJoSAA
M.Tech (all specialisations)GATECCMT
M.Sc (Chemistry / Mathematics / Physics)JAMCCMN
Executive M.Tech / M.Tech (EV)GATE / Institution-levelDirect to VNIT
Ph.DGATE / NET / Institute TestDirect to VNIT (rolling)

VNIT Nagpur Courses and Fees

VNIT Nagpur has 12 B.Tech branches, a 5-year B.Arch programme, more than 25 M.Tech specialisations, three M.Sc courses, MBA (Construction Management), Executive M.Tech, and Ph.D programmes in all departments. The fee details below are total programme fees for General category students.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (Civil / Mechanical / CSE / ECE / EEE / Chemical / Metallurgy / Mining)4 yearsJEE Main rankINR 5,58,050
B.Tech (CSE-AI, ECE-VLSI, Engg Physics, Math and Computing, Chemical Technology)4 yearsJEE Main rankINR 5,65,300
B.Arch5 yearsJEE Main Paper 2 + NATAINR 6,94,800
M.Tech (most specialisations)2 yearsValid GATE scoreINR 1,83,550
M.Tech (Artificial Intelligence)2 yearsValid GATE scoreINR 4,17,354
M.Tech (Electric Vehicle)2 yearsValid GATE scoreINR 5,35,000
M.Tech (Computational Mechanics)2 yearsValid GATE scoreINR 3,27,000
Executive M.Tech (Data Science)2 yearsWorking professionals, GATE / Institute testINR 3,98,500
M.Sc (Chemistry / Mathematics / Physics)2 yearsValid JAM scoreINR 61,800
MBA (Construction Management)2 yearsGraduation + valid scoreINR 2,00,000 per year
Ph.D3 to 5 yearsGATE / NET or institute testINR 1,27,100 to 1,85,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

GATE-qualified students admitted under the Teaching Assistantship (TA) scheme receive INR 12,400 per month, which lowers their direct study cost. The fee for the M.Tech (Research) mode is INR 54,125 per year.

VNIT Nagpur Admission Process

VNIT Nagpur admits students through national-level counselling systems. The institute does not offer a management quota. Regular UG and PG seats are filled according to entrance exam ranks and the rules of the relevant counselling portal.

B.Tech and B.Arch (Flagship UG Programmes)

B.Tech admission at VNIT Nagpur is highly competitive among NITs.

  • Eligibility: Students must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. They need at least 75 percent aggregate, while SC/ST/PwD students need 65 percent. A valid JEE Main score is compulsory.
  • Selection: Seats are allotted through JoSAA counselling on the basis of JEE Main rank. The seat pool is divided into Home State (HS) and Other State (OS) quotas.
  • Cutoff context: For CSE at VNIT Nagpur, the General category closing rank under the Home State quota usually stays in the 6,000 to 9,000 range in JoSAA. Under the Other State quota, CSE generally closes between 3,500 and 5,000. For HS General students, ECE and EEE often close in the 12,000 to 18,000 range. Mechanical and Civil branches are usually available to students with ranks in the 20,000 to 35,000 range.
  • B.Arch: Students need a valid NATA score and a JEE Main Paper 2 score. JoSAA conducts allotment for Architecture seats.

M.Tech (Postgraduate Engineering)

  • Eligibility: Applicants need a B.Tech or equivalent degree in the relevant engineering branch. The minimum aggregate is 60 percent, with 55 percent for SC/ST/PwD students.
  • Selection: Admission is based on a valid GATE score in the relevant paper. CCMT allocates M.Tech seats according to GATE rank.
  • GATE qualifying score for VNIT: For competitive M.Tech branches such as CSE and ECE at VNIT Nagpur, a GATE score in the 600 to 700 range is usually needed. Civil and Mechanical branches may accept scores from 450 to 600.

M.Sc (Science)

VNIT Nagpur offers M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics through JAM, followed by CCMN counselling. Students must hold a Bachelor’s degree with the relevant science subject.

Ph.D

VNIT Nagpur conducts Ph.D admission twice a year, with December and June intakes. Applicants must have a Master’s degree or a B.Tech degree with a strong GATE score. Selection includes a written test and an interview at the institute. Ph.D scholars with institute fellowship get a monthly stipend as per MHRD norms.

VNIT Nagpur Placements

The Training and Placement Cell handles VNIT Nagpur placements. In 2024-25, 567 students from B.Tech and M.Tech batches received offers, and 106 companies visited the campus. For B.Tech, the highest package was INR 34.10 LPA and the average package was INR 10.68 LPA.

Batch2024-252023-242022-23
B.Tech Highest PackageINR 34.10 LPAINR 64.00 LPAINR 64.67 LPA
B.Tech Average PackageINR 10.68 LPAINR 11.61 LPAINR 12.14 LPA
M.Tech Highest PackageINR 29.39 LPANot availableNot available
M.Tech Average PackageINR 8.22 LPANot availableNot available
Total Students Placed5677301,000
Number of Recruiters106Not availableNot available

CSE recorded the strongest branch-level outcome in 2024-25, with an average package of INR 14.89 LPA and a median package of INR 11.12 LPA. ECE and EEE had an average package of INR 10.01 LPA, while Mechanical Engineering averaged INR 10.03 LPA. The lower placed-student count from 2022-23 to 2024-25 reflects tighter IT hiring during the 2024-25 cycle.

Recruiters from finance and product technology include Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm India, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan Chase, Amazon, Microsoft, Oracle, Google, Nvidia, and DE Shaw. Core engineering recruiters include L&T Group, Tata Motors, ABB, Siemens, GAIL, Hyundai Mobis, Bajaj Auto, and BrahMos Aerospace. Genpact, Fidelity, Visa, Wells Fargo, Citicorp, and PwC recruit from the service sector.

VNIT Nagpur Rankings

VNIT Nagpur is placed among India’s top 50 engineering institutes. Its Architecture programme is also among the national top 10 in NIRF. In international rankings, VNIT appears in the QS 1201-1500 band.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering44
NIRFOverall86
NIRFArchitecture and Planning10
QS World University RankingsOverall1201-1500 band
QS Asia University RankingsOverall401-500 band

The NIRF Engineering rank 44 in 2025 places VNIT Nagpur in the top one-third of ranked engineering institutes in India. Its Architecture rank 10 shows the strength of the department in built-environment teaching and research.

VNIT Nagpur Scholarships

VNIT Nagpur students can apply for several government-funded scholarships. B.Tech students from economically weaker sections and reserved categories may apply through the National Scholarship Portal. GATE-qualified M.Tech students can receive a monthly Teaching Assistantship stipend.

Scholarship / FellowshipEligibilityCoverage
PM-USP (National Scholarship Portal)Top 20 percentile, family income below INR 8 LakhsINR 50,000 per annum for a professional degree
Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST)SC/ST students, any income slabTuition and maintenance support
Central Sector Scholarship80 percentile and above, family income below INR 8 LakhsINR 10,000 per annum
M.Tech Teaching Assistantship (TA)GATE-qualified M.Tech students as per institute normsINR 12,400 per month stipend
Ph.D MHRD FellowshipPh.D students with institute fellowshipINR 31,000 to 35,000 per month

Eligible domicile students can also use Maharashtra state scholarship schemes. VNIT Nagpur’s SC/ST Cell handles category-based scholarship disbursal and grievance redressal at the institute level.

VNIT Nagpur Campus and Infrastructure

VNIT Nagpur has a 215.26-acre campus on South Ambazari Road in Nagpur, Maharashtra. The campus includes 19 academic departments, 13 residential hostels for boys and girls, a central library, indoor and outdoor sports facilities, and a campus hospital. It is located close to Nagpur Railway Station and Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport.

The research setup includes specialised laboratories in engineering departments, a Central Research Facility (CRF), and centres for energy, nanotechnology, and computational research. Students also take part in technical clubs, annual technical festivals, and cultural festivals. International collaborations and student exchange programmes support global exposure. VNIT Nagpur admitted 100 international undergraduate students in the 2026-27 session.

VNIT Nagpur vs MANIT Bhopal vs NIT Raipur

Students from central India who consider VNIT Nagpur through JEE Main often compare it with Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) Bhopal and NIT Raipur. All three are centrally funded NITs. They admit students through JoSAA and have similar fee patterns and grade profiles.

ParameterVNIT NagpurMANIT BhopalNIT Raipur
NIRF Engineering Rank (2025)4443Not in top 50
LocationNagpur, MaharashtraBhopal, Madhya PradeshRaipur, Chhattisgarh
NAAC GradeAAA
B.Tech Fee (4 years)INR 5,58,050INR 5,45,000INR 5,00,000
B.Tech Highest PackageINR 34.10 LPA (2024-25)INR 40 LPA range (2024)INR 28 LPA range (2024)
B.Tech Average PackageINR 10.68 LPA (2024-25)INR 9 to 11 LPAINR 7 to 9 LPA
Admission RouteJEE Main + JoSAAJEE Main + JoSAAJEE Main + JoSAA
HostelYes, 13 hostelsYesYes

VNIT Nagpur and MANIT Bhopal are closely placed in NIRF 2025, so their overall institutional standing is similar. VNIT has an advantage in Architecture with NIRF rank 10 and also has a strong CSE placement average. NIT Raipur may suit students from Chhattisgarh who can use the Home State quota in JoSAA seat allotment.

VNIT Nagpur FAQs

Ques. Is VNIT Nagpur run by the government?

Ans. Yes. VNIT Nagpur is a centrally funded National Institute of Technology. It is also an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act, 2007, and receives funding from the Ministry of Education, Government of India.

Ques. Which JEE Main rank range can get CSE at VNIT Nagpur?

Ans. For General category students, CSE under the Home State quota usually closes between 6,000 and 9,000 in JoSAA. Under the Other State quota, the closing rank is generally between 3,500 and 5,000. The exact rank changes every year and also depends on category.

Ques. How are VNIT Nagpur placements for B.Tech students?

Ans. In 2024-25, VNIT Nagpur recorded an average B.Tech package of INR 10.68 LPA and a highest B.Tech offer of INR 34.10 LPA. CSE had an average package of INR 14.89 LPA. Across the last three cycles, the overall average has stayed between INR 10 LPA and INR 12 LPA.

Ques. What GATE score is usually competitive for M.Tech at VNIT Nagpur?

Ans. For CSE and ECE M.Tech seats at VNIT Nagpur through CCMT, a GATE score in the 600 to 700 range is generally competitive. Civil and Mechanical branches may admit students with scores from 450 to 600. Final allotment depends on GATE rank and the choices filled in CCMT rounds.

Ques. How much does M.Tech cost at VNIT Nagpur?

Ans. Most M.Tech specialisations at VNIT Nagpur have a 2-year fee of INR 1,83,550. Some specialised courses cost more: M.Tech AI is INR 4,17,354, M.Tech Electric Vehicle is INR 5,35,000, and Executive M.Tech Data Science is INR 3,98,500. GATE-qualified students selected for Teaching Assistantship receive INR 12,400 per month.

Ques. Are hostels available at VNIT Nagpur?

Ans. VNIT Nagpur has 13 hostels on campus, with separate accommodation for boys and girls. Hostel allotment is handled by the institute and is usually offered to regular degree students based on availability and eligibility rules.

Ques. Should students choose VNIT Nagpur over MANIT Bhopal?

Ans. VNIT Nagpur had NIRF Engineering rank 44 in 2025, while MANIT Bhopal had rank 43 in the same category. Both are close in overall standing. VNIT is stronger in Architecture with NIRF rank 10 and has good CSE placement figures. Students should decide based on branch choice and Home State quota benefit in JoSAA.

Ques. What research options are available at VNIT Nagpur?

Ans. VNIT Nagpur offers Ph.D programmes in every department, including Humanities and Social Sciences. Research work is available in areas such as nanotechnology, energy systems, computational mechanics, and structural engineering. Ph.D scholars with institute fellowship receive INR 31,000 to 35,000 per month as per MHRD norms.


NIT Nagpur Popular Courses

Full Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityRankingApplication DatesCutoff
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)

+12 More B.Tech Courses 

-₹5.58 Lakhs10+2 with 75% + JEE Main17 out of 31 by India Today View More28 July - 24 Aug 2026
6685JEE-MainCheck Details
M.Tech (Computer Science And Engineering)

+26 More M.Tech Courses 

-₹1.84 LakhsGraduation + GATE17 out of 31 by India Today View More15 May - 04 Aug 2026
-
Ph.D (Architecture)

+15 More Ph.D Courses 

-₹1.27 LakhsPost Graduation with 55%+GATE17 out of 31 by India Today View More24 Sept - 09 Oct 2026
-
M.Sc (Chemistry)

+2 More M.Sc Courses 

-₹61,800Graduation with 55% + IIT JAM
-
11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
1229IIT-JAMCheck Details
MBA (Construction Management)₹2 Lakhs₹4 LakhsGrad + VMAT
-
1 Jan - 13 Feb 2026
-

Part Time Courses

Top Courses
Total FeesEligibilityRankingApplication Dates
Ex.M.Tech (Data Science)₹3.99 LakhsGraduation + GATE17 out of 31 by India Today View More15 May - 04 Aug 2026

Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

Select degree :
B.TechM.TechB.ArchPh.DM.ScMBAEx.M.Tech
View 1 More
Select stream :
EngineeringArchitectureScienceLawManagement

Total Fees

₹ 5,58,050
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date28 July - 24 Aug 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 75% + JEE Main
Cut off12474 B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering - VLSI Design & TechnologyRanking# 17 by India Today

Total Fees

₹ 1,83,550
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date15 May - 04 Aug 2026
EligibilityGraduation + GATE
Cut off M.Tech GeoinformaticsRanking# 17 by India Today

Total Fees

₹ 6,94,800
Duration5 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date28 July - 24 Aug 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 50% + NATA
Cut off574 B.ArchRanking# 10 by NIRF

Total Fees

₹ 1,27,100
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date24 Sept - 09 Oct 2026
EligibilityPost Graduation with 55%+GATE
Cut off-Ranking# 17 by India Today

Total Fees

₹ 61,800
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
EligibilityGraduation with 55% + IIT JAM
Cut off1193 Master of Science PhysicsRankingNo Ranking Found

Total Fees

₹ 5,35,000
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date15 May - 04 Aug 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-Ranking# 17 by India Today

Total Fees

₹ 3,98,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date15 May - 04 Aug 2026
EligibilityGraduation + GATE
Cut off-Ranking# 17 by India Today

Total Fees

₹ 1,85,000
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date16 Mar - 05 Jun 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-Ranking# 10 by NIRF

NIT Nagpur Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
Interview - Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme Phase II for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Post Doctoral Fellowship)Oct 16, 2026 (Tentative)
Written Test - Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme Phase II for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Post Doctoral Fellowship)Oct 16, 2026
Interview - Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme Phase II for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Engineering)Oct 16, 2026 (Tentative)
Written Test - Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme Phase II for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Engineering)Oct 16, 2026
Display of Provisional Selected Candidates List - Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme Phase II for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Post Doctoral FellOct 19, 2026
Display of Provisional Selected Candidates List - Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme Phase II for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Engineering)Oct 19, 2026
Last Date for Application - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]Oct 19, 2026
Admission Timeline - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
Online Reporting and Fee Payment - Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme Phase II for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Post Doctoral Fellowship)Oct 19, 2026 - Oct 20, 2026
Online Reporting and Fee Payment - Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme Phase II for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Engineering)Oct 19, 2026 - Oct 20, 2026

College Compared

Popular Colleges Compared With Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology - [VNIT] , Nagpur

Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF (university)
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 1,55,796
Ranking
# 601 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 2,30,000
Ranking
# 26 by The Week (university)
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 3,58,035
Ranking
# 45 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 1,65,750
Ranking
# 601 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 2,43,800
Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 1,88,375
Ranking
# 151 by NIRF Innovation
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 84,275
Ranking
# 11 - 50 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 3,69,980
Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 1,49,200
Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 4,27,000

NIT Nagpur, Overall Rating & Reviews

7.8Based on 102 Reviews
1
0%
2
2%
3
5%
4
48%
5
44%
academic7.6/10
accommodation7.6/10
infrastructure8.4/10
placement7.6/10
Engineering (100)
Architecture (1)
Science (1)

Reviews found (102)

Overall Rating5.5
college
7.0
course
8.0
hostel
1.0
campus life
6.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course is very good and faculties also helpful. The faulty people are well educated and very friendly. I am very interested in mechanical engineering so I decided to choose this course and my percentile also giving me this course only

Remarks:

Yes, I wrote jee mains for the admission in vnit and it is the one of the hardest exam in india. And many people told me about this college that it is a very nice campus and it is very greenery campus

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 11, 2026|
Overall Rating6.4
placement
8.0
college
7.0
course
8.0
hostel
5.0
campus life
4.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The teachers are well qualified from IIT's means they did phD from popular IIT'S and the telugu teachers will be tough compared to other teachers. There will two exams in a semester, one is mid-sem and other one is end-sem. The difficulty of papers will be on high only

Placement Experience:

We Need 7 to 8 C.G.P.A for placement, the placement is very high nearly 100%. The highest package is 64lpa and lowest package is 4lpa. Some students may go to higher studies and some will stick to placements depending on their package

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 9, 2026|
Overall Rating3.7
placement
2.0
college
5.0
course
1.0
hostel
6.0
internship
1.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

chemical engineering was the best branch I would have gotten out of all the options available. The professors here are rude and not at all knowledgeable. They are here to satisfy their egos. Some of them teach to fail students, not to make them learn anything. we have one mid-semester and one end-semester each semester.

Placement Experience:

For chemical dept placements are low because the professors don't give enough grade and during placement you compete among other departments so they have better edge over us. Plus very less placement opportunity in core side barely 7 to 8 companies visit. Tech companies Prefer circuital branches over others so there also chances are sleek.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 12, 2025|
Overall Rating5
college
7.0
course
3.0
hostel
6.0
campus life
4.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Faculties are very bad only very few 2 on 10 are good else they all are bad they themselves know nothing and then also they are teaching in teir 1 clg and specially lab incharges are worst means literally worst .

Remarks:

No. It's nit so I've got admission here on the basis of my jee rank. I've taken this clg as it was near my house and in my own city therefore I took a lower branch which I got here. I had heard alot vnit that's why.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 14, 2025|
Overall Rating9.3
placement
10.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
9.0
internship
9.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I choose this course from myself because I want to become a engineer that's why I choose this course. The faculty of VNIT is too good there teaching style is also good and they complete their phd from iit.

Placement Experience:

The placement of VNIT nagpur is good every year there a lot of company comes here VNIT around 230 companies came. Percentage of student placement is around 70-80 percentage and the highest package is 64lpa and average package is 12lpa.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 12, 2025|
Overall Rating3.6
placement
4.0
college
4.0
course
4.0
hostel
3.0
campus life
3.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is good, but i think college faculties is not very much good, they give more academic pressure to students so that students is not exploring . So that it was get less general public knowledge. As compare to other country students

Placement Experience:

Placements percentage are good. Job opportunities are more in particular my course. Many companies are visiting in this college. Because it has good reputation in all India. So they helps to increasing job opportunities.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 11, 2025|
Overall Rating6.7
college
6.0
course
7.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose this course because it was my dream to become a civil engineer and in this college, the professors style of teaching is unique. Every half year there are two exams, midsem and endsem. The midsems are usually easier than end sems.

Remarks:

Firstly, this college provides strict anti ragging policy which in today's time is lacking even in top colleges. Second, there are many cultural events going on in this college which made me select this one.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 11, 2025|
Overall Rating7.3
placement
6.0
college
9.0
course
6.0
hostel
8.0
internship
6.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Faculties are good but can't really depend on faculties only , teaching method is not that great Just like an old school teachers except 1 teacher Respected Sachin Bakre sir who was exceptional in every aspect as well as modern. Exam are two times per semester I,e midsem and endsems with moderate difficulty easy to pass but difficult to score high.

Placement Experience:

Placements are decent , more than half of student btech students geta placed every year from different branches , even if you don't get selected for placements collge will try their to place you , and there are various ways to get off campus placements

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 11, 2025|
Overall Rating6.8
placement
7.0
college
6.0
course
9.0
hostel
6.0
internship
7.0
campus life
6.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

My experience 1.5 sems into this college has been amazing . The curriculum in first year is managable and obvious not to exhaustive and not to loose . My favourite faculty is mutha sir who teaches electrical engineering. Competition is also decent as it has some of countries best kids . The college following the new education policy.

Placement Experience:

Around 66 percent of people got placed. The highest package was for 64 lpa for 12 students . Companies like intel nvdia Google tcs mahindra delloite visit the campus every year along with 100s others . My plans after doing the degree is to go for a MBA from and respectable IIM

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 9, 2025|
Overall Rating8.7
placement
9.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
8.0
internship
8.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I choose mechanical engineering because I am interested in it our all the professor are so good but they are not so much approachable that you can go and ask questions if you have unique and genuine doubt then they will explain there is one mid semester exam two quiz and one end semester exam end semester is difficult then mid semester exam.

Placement Experience:

From seventh semester students are eligible for placement offers in college there are many companies came here to take students for placement offers like ITC TCS WIPRO INFYOSYS ACCENTURE etc they have minimum 7.5 cgpa criteria. My one of senior got placed in BPCL and wipro in my branch 95 percent student are able to crack placement.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 7, 2025|

College Faculty

Basic Information About Faculty

Dr. Anuradha. V. Deshpande

Professor & HOD , Departnment of Physics


Dr. Rupesh. S. Gedam

Professor , Departnment of Physics


Dr. Sujit K. Ghosh

Professor and Head , Departnment of Chemistry


Dr. M. P. Kurhekar

Associate Professor & HOD , Departnment of CSE


Dr. P. S. Deshpande

Professor , Departnment of CSE


Dr. V.B. Borghate

Professor and Head , Departnment of Electrical Engineering


Dr. H.M. Suryawanshi

Professor , Departnment of Electrical Engineering


Admission Brochures & Forms

Information Brochure 2024
Information Brochure 2024

College Facilities

Basic Information About Facilities

Medical
Cafeteria
Library
Hostel
Laboratory
Auditorium
Comp Labs
Security
Classrooms
Sports

Placement

Find Placement Details about Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology - [VNIT] here.

companyAmazon
companyCiticorp Finance India Ltd.
companyCognizant

College Ranking

Ranking of Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology - [VNIT]


In News

Catch All Media Coverage Of This College

VNIT Nagpur Releases PhD Admission 2025 Selected Candidates List
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur has released the Provisionally Selected Candidates List for PhD Admission in multiple disciplines. Selected candidates must report for admission at the VNIT Nagpur campus from December 18, 2024, to December 27, 2024. Check the VNIT
VNIT Nagpur PhD Admission Shortlisted Candidates List Out
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur has released the eligible candidates list for PhD admission test and interview. The written test and interview schedule for multiple departments has been announced. Candidates must report to the respective departments of VNIT Nagpur as per the sch
JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allotment Released
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority released the round 4 seat allotment on July 10, 2024. Candidates who registered for JoSAA can check the round 4 seat allocation on the official website @josaa.nic.in. Candidates having their names in the list need to pay for the seat is July 15, 2024. Candidate

Contact details & location

Get contact details of Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology - [VNIT]

South Ambazari Road, India - 440010
Get Email ContactGet SMS Contact


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

7.4/10(5 Reviews)
Follow
College of Engineering - [COEP]
BE/B.Tech ₹6.23 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
7.8/10(55 Reviews)
Follow
8.1/10(252 Reviews)
Follow
7.7/10(143 Reviews)
Follow
Nagpur Institute of Technology - [NIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.07 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
6.9/10(7 Reviews)
Follow
7.1/10(53 Reviews)
Follow
8.1/10(226 Reviews)
Follow
6.9/10(15 Reviews)
Follow
7.3/10(64 Reviews)
Follow
8.3/10(219 Reviews)
Follow
7.2/10(124 Reviews)
Follow
7.7/10(56 Reviews)
Follow
7/10(12 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(147 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.82 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.5/10(179 Reviews)
Follow
NIT Warangal

NIT Warangal

Warangal, Telangana
BE/B.Tech ₹2.13 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8/10(125 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited