Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling
Sanghamitra Deb's profile photo

Sanghamitra Deb

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 7, 2026

The CLAT 2027 answer key will follow the 6 December 2026 examination. The Consortium has not announced its release or objection dates. Match the UG or PG paper and booklet set before checking any answer.

The published marking rule gives one mark for a correct answer and deducts 0.25 for a wrong one. Earlier key revisions below are labelled by year because they do not change the answers or maximum marks of an examination that has not taken place.

2027 Marking Rules

−
Response Marks
Correct+1
Wrong-0.25
Unanswered0

Match programme and booklet set. Historical withdrawals below belong only to their stated year.

2025 Reference: Final Revision at a Glance

−
Rule 2025 UG
Final revision used17 May 2025
Printed / evaluated120 /113
Withdrawals5 Logical Reasoning +2 Quantitative Techniques

2025 Reference: Find the Withdrawn Numbers

−
Section A B C D
Logical Reasoning8910710192
Logical Reasoning9791103100
Logical Reasoning9993105102
Logical Reasoning1009410697
Logical Reasoning1029610899
Quantitative Techniques109112118117
Quantitative Techniques110113119118

2025 Reference: Accepted-Answer Changes

−
A B C D Accepted
14111723C
62667177C or D
871059996C
851039794C

2025 Reference: Recalculate a Practice Score

−
Response type Example count Marks
Correct8080
Wrong20-5
Blank130
Total11375

Withdrawn items are outside these counts; do not add seven marks.

2025 Reference: Paper, Key or Explanation?

−
Need Resource
Match question numberingSame-set booklet
Check accepted option17 May final appendix
Understand reasoningWorked explanation reconciled to that key
Confirm official resultRevised scorecard

CLAT Answer Key 2027 FAQs

Keys, Objections and Scores

Can I use a CLAT 2025 key for a 2027 practice score?+

Only when attempting that actual 2025 paper. It cannot mark a different paper or establish the answers for CLAT 2027.

Is a worked solution the same as the official answer key?+

No. A solution explains the reasoning; the official key identifies the accepted response. An unofficial explanation cannot override a later corrected official answer.

What if two options are accepted for one question?+

Check whether your marked response is one of the accepted options in the applicable revised key. The question is still one scored item. Do not count both accepted alternatives as two correct responses, and do not transfer the correction to a different booklet number without matching the question.

Does every withdrawn question give a bonus mark?+

No. Apply the scoring decision for that cycle. CLAT 2026 UG was evaluated out of 119 after one withdrawal, rather than treating the withdrawn item as an extra correct answer.

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, please refer the official website of the exam.

Ask your question

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited