
GATE 2027 qualifying cutoffs will be known with the result, scheduled for 19 March 2027. They differ by paper and category. Clearing the qualifying cutoff makes you GATE-qualified; it does not by itself secure an IIT or NIT seat.
The difference is substantial. In 2026, the CS qualifying cutoff was 30 marks out of 100 for General candidates. IIT Madras's CS1Y MTech admission cutoff for the General, non-PwD category was a GATE score of 900 out of 1,000. Those numbers measure different things and cannot be compared directly.
IIT Madras will calculate qualifying marks using performance in each paper. There is no single passing mark for all 30 papers, and the organising institute has not announced 2027 paper-wise thresholds.
| Category | 2027 qualifying rule |
|---|---|
| General | Higher of 25 and the paper mean plus standard deviation, with a maximum of 40 |
| OBC-NCL / EWS | 90% of the General qualifying mark |
| SC / ST / PwD | Two-thirds of the General qualifying mark |
For example, a General threshold of 30 corresponds to 27 for OBC-NCL/EWS and 20 for SC/ST/PwD. Use the published decimal threshold for the actual paper; do not round a historical value up or down to decide qualification.
These are the final 2026 qualifying marks out of 100, released by IIT Guwahati. The original 2026 paper and section codes are retained.
| 2026 paper / section | General | OBC-NCL / EWS | SC / ST / PwD |
|---|---|---|---|
| AE - Aerospace Engineering | 25 | 22.5 | 16.6 |
| AG - Agricultural Engineering | 25 | 22.5 | 16.6 |
| AR - Architecture and Planning | 40 | 36 | 26.6 |
| BM - Biomedical Engineering | 25 | 22.5 | 16.6 |
| BT - Biotechnology | 25.8 | 23.2 | 17.2 |
| CE - Civil Engineering | 28.7 | 25.8 | 19.1 |
| CH - Chemical Engineering | 25 | 22.5 | 16.6 |
| CS - Computer Science and Information Technology | 30 | 27 | 20 |
| CY - Chemistry | 25 | 22.5 | 16.6 |
| DA - Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | 26.4 | 23.7 | 17.5 |
| EC - Electronics and Communication Engineering | 26.4 | 23.7 | 17.5 |
| EE - Electrical Engineering | 27.7 | 24.9 | 18.4 |
| ES - Environmental Science and Engineering | 30 | 27 | 20 |
| EY - Ecology and Evolution | 40 | 36 | 26.6 |
| GE - Geomatics Engineering | 25 | 22.5 | 16.6 |
| GG-1 - Geology and Geophysics (Geology) | 39.3 | 35.3 | 26.1 |
| GG-2 - Geology and Geophysics (Geophysics) | 37.1 | 33.3 | 24.7 |
| IN - Instrumentation Engineering | 39.8 | 35.8 | 26.5 |
| MA - Mathematics | 34.7 | 31.2 | 23.1 |
| ME - Mechanical Engineering | 25.2 | 22.6 | 16.7 |
| MN - Mining Engineering | 29.5 | 26.5 | 19.6 |
| MT - Metallurgical Engineering | 40 | 36 | 26.6 |
| NM - Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering | 33.7 | 30.3 | 22.4 |
| PE - Petroleum Engineering | 40 | 36 | 26.6 |
| PH - Physics | 25.5 | 22.9 | 17 |
| PI - Production and Industrial Engineering | 36 | 32.4 | 24 |
| ST - Statistics | 30.4 | 27.3 | 20.2 |
| TF - Textile Engineering and Fibre Science | 31.5 | 28.3 | 21 |
| XE - Engineering Sciences | 35.2 | 31.6 | 23.4 |
| XH-C1 - Humanities and Social Sciences (Economics) | 35.7 | 32.1 | 23.8 |
| XH-C2 - Humanities and Social Sciences (English) | 40 | 36 | 26.6 |
| XH-C3 - Humanities and Social Sciences (Linguistics) | 37.4 | 33.6 | 24.9 |
| XH-C4 - Humanities and Social Sciences (Philosophy) | 38.3 | 34.4 | 25.5 |
| XH-C5 - Humanities and Social Sciences (Psychology) | 39.3 | 35.3 | 26.1 |
| XH-C6 - Humanities and Social Sciences (Sociology) | 40 | 36 | 26.6 |
| XL - Life Sciences | 36.3 | 32.6 | 24.1 |
The table has separate rows for Geology and Geophysics and for each XH subject. It also includes TF, which was a standalone paper in 2026. In 2027, Textile Engineering and Fibre Science is XE9 within Engineering Sciences. The old TF cutoff is not an XE9 cutoff.
A qualifying cutoff answers whether you cleared GATE in a paper and category. An admission cutoff answers a different question: whether your score meets a particular programme's selection benchmark. Seats, applicants, accepted GATE papers and selection rounds all affect admission.
| Comparison | Qualifying cutoff | Admission cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Published by | GATE organising institute | Admitting institution or counselling authority |
| Unit | Marks out of 100 | Usually GATE score; read the actual published table |
| Variation | Paper and category | Institute, programme, category, qualifying degree and round |
| Outcome | GATE qualification | Shortlisting or admission under the stated selection rules |
A department may also conduct a test or interview. A published admission score can be a shortlist threshold, an offer cutoff or a final-round closing score; these labels are not interchangeable. The MTech courses and specialisations directory is useful for comparing course options after selecting your discipline.
IIT Madras, 2026 MTech HTTA admissions, non-PwD categories. CS1Y and DA1Y are the programme codes in the institute's cutoff file. These rows accept all qualifying disciplines listed by the institute; CS1Y requires the CS GATE paper and DA1Y requires DA. Other programmes can have different cutoffs for different qualifying degrees, even within one programme code.
| Programme | GATE paper | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS1Y | CS | 900 | 808 | 796 | 625 | 589 |
| DA1Y | DA | 860 | 836 | 787 | 679 | 600 |
The same file lists a General non-PwD cutoff of 760 for CE1Y applicants with a CE qualifying degree, and 870 for its AR-qualifying degree. That is why a single number labelled "IIT Madras Civil cutoff" can mislead: the qualifying degree matters as well as the GATE paper.
These are historical admission scores, not guaranteed targets for 2027. Compare the exact programme and option before using them to shortlist institutes. A dash in an official cutoff table is not a zero-score admission.
In the 2026 COAP process, applicants applied to participating institutes separately and used COAP to view and respond to offers. Registering on COAP did not replace an IIT application. The 2027 admission-round calendar is separate from the GATE result calendar.
Qualifying marks change with the paper's performance distribution. Admission scores can move in a different direction because of programme demand, seat availability and the applicant pool. A difficult paper therefore does not automatically mean a lower admission score at every IIT.
If you miss a particular college's score threshold, compare other eligible programmes rather than changing the meaning of your qualifying result. If you take GATE again, your preparation review should separate MCQ deductions from unanswered questions and MSQ selection errors. The GATE previous-year papers can help build that review around full papers, not only chapter exercises.
A 2027 GATE score remains valid for three years from the result announcement. Individual employers may specify a narrower score year for recruitment, so academic score validity is not a promise of eligibility for every PSU vacancy.
Only if your paper and category's published cutoff is 25 or lower. The General threshold can range from 25 to 40 under the 2027 rule. In 2026, General cutoffs included 30 in CS, 25.2 in ME and 40 in AR; a single 25-mark target would not have cleared all three.
Both use 90% of the General qualifying mark for that paper. Their admission seat categories remain distinct, so equal GATE qualifying marks do not mean identical college admission cutoffs.
No. It is a marks threshold. A pass percentage would require the number who qualified divided by the number who appeared, with a clearly defined paper or unique-candidate population. Paper-wise attendance counts alone cannot establish it.
No. XE9 is an optional part of the 2027 XE paper, not a separate GATE paper. Your XE performance includes General Aptitude, compulsory Mathematics and two optional sections. The old standalone TF threshold does not determine qualification for this combined paper.
No. First match the exact programme, qualifying degree, accepted GATE paper and category. Then check whether last year's figure was a shortlist threshold or an admission cutoff. The applicant pool and selection process can change. Apply within the institute's deadline even when your score exceeds a historical figure; the comparison does not create an application or an offer.
Institutes may publish separate thresholds by qualifying degree, GATE paper, category and disability status. IIT Madras's 2026 CE1Y table, for example, lists different General non-PwD scores for CE and AR qualifying degrees. Comparing only the programme code misses that condition.
No. COAP is used to view and respond to participating institutions' offers. Institute applications are separate. A candidate must meet the programme conditions and complete the relevant application before an offer can be considered.
No. The GATE score uses paper-level qualifying and top-candidate marks. It is not raw marks multiplied by ten. Compare a published admission score with the score field, not the marks field, on your scorecard.
*The article might have information for the previous academic years, please refer the official website of the exam.
For the UG Engineering courses, candidates need to have 10+2 with 45% for the general category. However, the aggregate percentage will be 40% for SC/ST/OBC. For the PG Engineering courses, candidates need to have graduation with 50% and 45% for the SC/ST/OBC.
The Fee for the B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at VIT University is INR 1.73 Lakhs with an INR 3k caution deposit which is refundable and a One-time payment only.
Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University (PRSU) in Raipur, Chhattisgarh offers a variety of interdisciplinary research opportunities, including:
Interdepartmental linkage
Research opportunities include herbal drug technology, university industry, and centers for cognitive, translational, nano-science, and geriatrics.
School of Regional Studies and Research
Research opportunities include rural development, anthropology, sociology, psychology, economics, geography, history, linguistics, literature, medical science, home science, social work, education, agriculture, and management.
School of Studies in Environmental Science
Research opportunities include renewable energy, water pollution, soil pollution, heavy metal pollution, air quality monitoring, and analysis.
School of Studies in Biotechnology
Research opportunities include bioprocess engineering, fungal biotechnology, bio-fuel technology, environmental biotechnology, and plant physiology.
Center for Basic Sciences (CBS)
Research opportunities include Inspire Internship Camps, which attract talented youth to take up research by working with scientists like Nobel Prize Winners.